Kottayam to Ernakulam Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

23 Trains between Kottayam to Ernakulam


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Kottayam to Ernakulam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Kottayam
KTYM
03:38
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
05:05
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
06:58
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
08:40
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
07:27
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
08:25
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
08:30
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
10:00
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
08:53
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
10:30
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
09:23
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
10:55
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
09:40
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
11:15
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
10:12
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
11:40
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
13:50
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
15:05
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
15:15
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
16:20
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
16:00
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
17:37
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
17:35
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
19:00
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
17:50
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
19:15
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
18:35
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
20:15
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
19:43
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
20:55
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
20:05
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
21:25
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
21:10
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
22:55
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
21:45
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
23:32
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
22:06
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
23:45
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
22:20
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
00:05
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
23:22
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
00:40
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
23:45
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
01:10
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
23:55
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
01:15
S M T W T F S

Kottayam to Ernakulam Trains

Distance between Kottayam to Ernakulam is 62 Kms. It will take 00:58 hrs to reach from Kottayam to Ernakulam by train

23 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Ernakulam.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Kottayam to Ernakulam, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Kottayam to Ernakulam on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo). You can also book Kottayam to Ernakulam train tickets on ixigo.

FAQ Kottayam to Ernakulam Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Kottayam which have trains running from Kottayam to Ernakulam?

A: There are 1 stations - KTYM(Kottayam), from these stations you can book trains from Kottayam to Ernakulam

Q) Which is the first train from Kottayam to Ernakulam?

A: 22114 train (KCVL LTT SF EXP) is the first train from Kottayam to Ernakulam. It departs from KTYM (Kottayam) at 03:38 and reaches Ernakulam Town (North) at 05:05. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Kottayam to Ernakulam?

A: 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) is the last train from Kottayam to Ernakulam. It departs from KTYM (Kottayam) at 23:55 and reaches Ernakulam Town (North) at 01:15. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Kottayam to Ernakulam if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Kottayam to Ernakulam will take around 01:47 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Kottayam to Ernakulam?

A: The total distance between Kottayam to Ernakulam is 62 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Kottayam to Ernakulam?

A: 20634 train (KGQ VANDEBHARAT) is the fastest train from Kottayam to Ernakulam. It takes 00:58 hrs to reach from Kottayam to Ernakulam.

Q) What are Kottayam to Ernakulam train timings?

A: 23 trains run from Kottayam to Ernakulam, please find below their departure times

  1. 22114 train (KCVL LTT SF EXP) - Departs at 03:38 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  2. 16791 train (PALARUVI EXP) - Departs at 06:58 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 20634 train (KGQ VANDEBHARAT) - Departs at 07:27 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  4. 16302 train (VENAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 22648 train (KCVL KRBA SF EX) - Departs at 08:53 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  6. 16650 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 09:23 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 09:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 16362 train (VLNK ERS EXP) - Departs at 10:12 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed )
  9. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 13:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12625 train (KERALA SF EXP) - Departs at 15:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16525 train (CAPE SBC EXPRES) - Departs at 16:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12082 train (CAN JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 17:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri )
  13. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 17:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 16334 train (VERAVAL EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:35 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  15. 12258 train (KCVL YPR GR EXP) - Departs at 19:43 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  16. 12696 train (TVC MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 20:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 16304 train (VANCHINAD EXP) - Departs at 21:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 16327 train (MDU GUV EXP) - Departs at 21:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 22503 train (DBRG VIVEK EXP) - Departs at 22:06 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Sat )
  20. 16629 train (MALABAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 16343 train (AMRITHA EXP) - Departs at 23:22 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 16349 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) - Departs at 23:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) CAN JANSHATABDI from Kottayam to Ernakulam train timings?

A: CAN JANSHATABDI departs from Kottayam at 17:35 and reaches Ernakulam Town (North) at 19:00. It takes 01:25 hrs to reach Ernakulam Town (North).

Q) How do I book Kottayam to Ernakulam train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Kottayam to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Kottayam to Ernakulam train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Kottayam to Ernakulam train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Kottayam to Ernakulam train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Kottayam to Ernakulam train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Kottayam to Ernakulam train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Kottayam to Ernakulam.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Kottayam to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Kottayam to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Kottayam to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Kottayam to Ernakulam by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Kottayam

Top train routes from Ernakulam

Important Trains from Kottayam

Important Trains from Ernakulam

Popular Routes from Kottayam

Popular Routes from Ernakulam

Important Station Stops from Kottayam to Ernakulam

For more information on Kottayam to Ernakulam train ticket booking. Click IRCTC