Varanasi to Patna Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

14 Trains between Varanasi to Patna


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Varanasi to Patna Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Varanasi Junction
BSB
00:50
Patna Junction
PNBE
05:35
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
02:45
Patna Junction
PNBE
07:05
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
06:40
Patna Junction
PNBE
11:10
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
07:30
Danapur
DNR
11:50
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
13:20
Patna Junction
PNBE
17:30
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
13:40
Danapur
DNR
18:00
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
14:45
Patna Junction
PNBE
19:30
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
15:00
Patna Junction
PNBE
20:45
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
17:00
Patna Junction
PNBE
21:30
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
18:05
Patna Junction
PNBE
22:45
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
20:05
Patna Junction
PNBE
23:45
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
20:30
Patna Junction
PNBE
03:20
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
21:05
Patna Junction
PNBE
02:00
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
22:40
Patna Junction
PNBE
02:50
S M T W T F S

Varanasi to Patna Trains

Distance between Varanasi to Patna is 233 Kms. It will take 03:40 hrs to reach from Varanasi to Patna by train

14 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Patna.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Varanasi to Patna, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Varanasi to Patna on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Varanasi to Patna Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Varanasi which have trains running from Varanasi to Patna?

A: There are 1 stations - BSB(Varanasi Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Varanasi to Patna

Q) Which is the first train from Varanasi to Patna?

A: 12318 train (AKAL TAKHAT EXP) is the first train from Varanasi to Patna. It departs from BSB (Varanasi Junction) at 00:50 and reaches Patna Junction at 05:35. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) Which is the last train from Varanasi to Patna?

A: 15623 train (BGKT KYQ EXP) is the last train from Varanasi to Patna. It departs from BSB (Varanasi Junction) at 22:40 and reaches Patna Junction at 02:50. This train has 5 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Varanasi to Patna if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Varanasi to Patna will take around 06:50 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Varanasi to Patna?

A: The total distance between Varanasi to Patna is 233 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Varanasi to Patna?

A: 22346 train (VANDE BHARAT EXP) is the fastest train from Varanasi to Patna. It takes 03:40 hrs to reach from Varanasi to Patna.

Q) What are Varanasi to Patna train timings?

A: 14 trains run from Varanasi to Patna, please find below their departure times

  1. 12318 train (AKAL TAKHAT EXP) - Departs at 00:50 hrs and running days ( Wed Sat )
  2. 12392 train (SHRAMJIVI EXP) - Departs at 02:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 15125 train (PNBE JANSHTABDI) - Departs at 06:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 20933 train (UDN DANAPUR EXP) - Departs at 07:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  5. 12370 train (KUMBHA EXPRESS) - Departs at 13:20 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  6. 12791 train (SC DNR SF EXP) - Departs at 13:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 13240 train (KOTA PNBE EXP) - Departs at 14:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed Thu )
  8. 13484 train (FARAKKA EXP) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri Sat )
  9. 13006 train (ASR HWH MAIL) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12334 train (VIBHUTI EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 22346 train (VANDE BHARAT EXP) - Departs at 20:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Sat )
  12. 14224 train (BUDHPURNIMA EXP) - Departs at 20:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 09405 train (SBIB PNBE SPL) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  14. 15623 train (BGKT KYQ EXP) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Wed )

Q) from Varanasi to Patna train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Varanasi to Patna train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Varanasi to Patna train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Varanasi to Patna train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Varanasi to Patna train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Varanasi to Patna train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Varanasi to Patna train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Varanasi to Patna train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Varanasi to Patna.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Varanasi to Patna train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Varanasi to Patna train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Varanasi to Patna train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Varanasi to Patna by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Varanasi

Top train routes from Patna

Important Trains from Varanasi

Important Trains from Patna

Popular Routes from Varanasi

Popular Routes from Patna

Important Station Stops from Varanasi to Patna

For more information on Varanasi to Patna train ticket booking. Click IRCTC