Varanasi to Katni Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

13 Trains between Varanasi to Katni


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Varanasi to Katni Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Varanasi Junction
BSB
00:15
Katni
KTE
07:35
S M T W T F S
Banaras
BSBS
02:10
Katni
KTE
08:45
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
02:30
Katni Murwara
KMZ
10:00
S M T W T F S
Banaras
BSBS
04:25
Katni
KTE
12:35
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
10:00
Katni
KTE
17:45
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
10:35
Katni
KTE
18:30
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
11:20
Katni
KTE
20:55
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
12:30
Katni
KTE
20:35
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
15:50
Katni
KTE
23:35
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
16:00
Katni Murwara
KMZ
00:20
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
17:00
Katni
KTE
00:40
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
21:05
Katni
KTE
05:15
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
21:35
Katni
KTE
06:35
S M T W T F S

Varanasi to Katni Trains

Distance between Varanasi to Katni is 410 Kms. It will take 06:35 hrs to reach from Varanasi to Katni by train

13 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Katni.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Varanasi to Katni, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Varanasi to Katni on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo). You can also book Varanasi to Katni train tickets on ixigo.

FAQ Varanasi to Katni Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Varanasi which have trains running from Varanasi to Katni?

A: There are 2 stations - BSB(Varanasi Junction), BSBS(Banaras), from these stations you can book trains from Varanasi to Katni

Q) Which is the first train from Varanasi to Katni?

A: 11062 train (JYG LTT EXP) is the first train from Varanasi to Katni. It departs from BSB (Varanasi Junction) at 00:15 and reaches Katni at 07:35. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Varanasi to Katni?

A: 15231 train (BJU GONDIA EXP) is the last train from Varanasi to Katni. It departs from BSB (Varanasi Junction) at 21:35 and reaches Katni at 06:35. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) What is the duration between Varanasi to Katni if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Varanasi to Katni will take around 09:35 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Varanasi to Katni?

A: The total distance between Varanasi to Katni is 410 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Varanasi to Katni?

A: 08796 train (CPR DURG SPL) is the fastest train from Varanasi to Katni. It takes 06:35 hrs to reach from Varanasi to Katni.

Q) What are Varanasi to Katni train timings?

A: 13 trains run from Varanasi to Katni, please find below their departure times

  1. 11062 train (JYG LTT EXP) - Departs at 00:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 08796 train (CPR DURG SPL) - Departs at 02:10 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  3. 19092 train (BDTS HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 02:30 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  4. 22132 train (GYAN GANGA EXP) - Departs at 04:25 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  5. 22178 train (MAHANAGARI EXP) - Departs at 10:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12168 train (BSBS LTT SF EXP) - Departs at 10:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 15018 train (GKP LTT EXP) - Departs at 11:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 15159 train (SARNATH EXPRESS) - Departs at 12:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 19046 train (TAPTI GANGA EXP) - Departs at 15:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  10. 11072 train (KAMAYANI EXP) - Departs at 16:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12792 train (SECUNDERABAD EX) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 20934 train (DNR UDHNA SF EX) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  13. 15231 train (BJU GONDIA EXP) - Departs at 21:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) from Varanasi to Katni train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Varanasi to Katni train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Varanasi to Katni train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Varanasi to Katni train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Varanasi to Katni train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Varanasi to Katni train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Varanasi to Katni train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Varanasi to Katni train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Varanasi to Katni.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Varanasi to Katni train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Varanasi to Katni train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Varanasi to Katni train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Varanasi to Katni by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Varanasi

Top train routes from Katni

Important Trains from Varanasi

Important Trains from Katni

Popular Routes from Varanasi

Popular Routes from Katni

Important Station Stops from Varanasi to Katni

For more information on Varanasi to Katni train ticket booking. Click IRCTC