Kollam to Varkala Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

21 Trains between Kollam to Varkala


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Kollam to Varkala Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Kollam Junction
QLN
02:30
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
02:53
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
02:50
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
03:11
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
03:45
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
04:07
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
04:03
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
04:24
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
04:35
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
05:02
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
06:00
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
06:23
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
07:05
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
07:32
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
07:15
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
07:41
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
08:13
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
08:39
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
08:23
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
08:49
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
09:55
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
10:15
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
10:30
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
10:54
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
14:50
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
15:15
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
16:05
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
16:45
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
16:05
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
16:39
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
17:25
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
17:49
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
18:25
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
18:58
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
19:40
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
20:01
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
19:52
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
20:13
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
20:05
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
20:27
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
20:30
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
20:55
S M T W T F S

Kollam to Varkala Trains

Distance between Kollam to Varkala is 24 Kms. It will take 00:20 hrs to reach from Kollam to Varkala by train

21 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Varkala.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Kollam to Varkala, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Kollam to Varkala on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Kollam to Varkala Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Kollam which have trains running from Kollam to Varkala?

A: There are 1 stations - QLN(Kollam Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Kollam to Varkala

Q) Which is the first train from Kollam to Varkala?

A: 16348 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) is the first train from Kollam to Varkala. It departs from QLN (Kollam Junction) at 02:30 and reaches Varkala Sivagiri at 02:53. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Kollam to Varkala?

A: 16301 train (VENAD EXPRESS) is the last train from Kollam to Varkala. It departs from QLN (Kollam Junction) at 20:30 and reaches Varkala Sivagiri at 20:55. This train has 3 classes CC 2S

Q) What is the duration between Kollam to Varkala if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Kollam to Varkala will take around 00:40 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Kollam to Varkala?

A: The total distance between Kollam to Varkala is 24 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Kollam to Varkala?

A: 12623 train (MAS TVC SF MAIL) is the fastest train from Kollam to Varkala. It takes 00:20 hrs to reach from Kollam to Varkala.

Q) What are Kollam to Varkala train timings?

A: 21 trains run from Kollam to Varkala, please find below their departure times

  1. 16348 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 02:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16344 train (AMRITHA EXP) - Departs at 02:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 16128 train (GUV CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 03:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16350 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) - Departs at 04:03 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 16603 train (MAVELI EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12695 train (MAS TVC SF EXP) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 16630 train (MALABAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 16381 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 07:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16341 train (GUV TVC EXP) - Departs at 08:13 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 16303 train (VANCHINAD EXP) - Departs at 08:23 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12623 train (MAS TVC SF MAIL) - Departs at 09:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 16526 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 10:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 20636 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 14:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 16345 train (NETRAVATI EXP) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 17230 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 16649 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 17:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 16730 train (PUU MDU EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 16605 train (ERNAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 12075 train (TVC JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 19:52 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 12626 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 16301 train (VENAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) TVC JANSHATABDI from Kollam to Varkala train timings?

A: TVC JANSHATABDI departs from Kollam Junction at 19:52 and reaches Varkala Sivagiri at 20:13. It takes 00:21 hrs to reach Varkala Sivagiri.

Q) How do I book Kollam to Varkala train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Kollam to Varkala train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Kollam to Varkala train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Kollam to Varkala train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Kollam to Varkala train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Kollam to Varkala train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Kollam to Varkala train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Kollam to Varkala.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Kollam to Varkala train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Kollam to Varkala train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Kollam to Varkala train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Kollam to Varkala by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Kollam

Top train routes from Varkala

Important Trains from Kollam

Important Trains from Varkala

Popular Routes from Kollam

Popular Routes from Varkala

Important Station Stops from Kollam to Varkala

For more information on Kollam to Varkala train ticket booking. Click IRCTC