Kollam to Kottayam Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

23 Trains between Kollam to Kottayam


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Kollam to Kottayam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Kollam Junction
QLN
01:55
Kottayam
KTYM
03:35
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
04:50
Kottayam
KTYM
06:55
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
06:38
Kottayam
KTYM
08:27
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
07:08
Kottayam
KTYM
08:50
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
07:26
Kottayam
KTYM
09:20
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
07:51
Kottayam
KTYM
09:37
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
08:40
Kottayam
KTYM
10:27
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
11:55
Kottayam
KTYM
13:47
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
13:20
Kottayam
KTYM
14:55
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
13:45
Kottayam
KTYM
15:17
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
13:55
Kottayam
KTYM
15:55
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
15:47
Kottayam
KTYM
17:32
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
16:05
Kottayam
KTYM
17:47
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
16:45
Kottayam
KTYM
18:32
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
18:18
Kottayam
KTYM
20:00
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
19:00
Kottayam
KTYM
21:08
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
19:10
Kottayam
KTYM
20:40
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
19:45
Kottayam
KTYM
21:42
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
20:03
Kottayam
KTYM
22:15
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
20:45
Kottayam
KTYM
22:03
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
21:35
Kottayam
KTYM
23:19
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
22:00
Kottayam
KTYM
23:42
S M T W T F S
Kollam Junction
QLN
22:03
Kottayam
KTYM
23:52
S M T W T F S

Kollam to Kottayam Trains

Distance between Kollam to Kottayam is 96 Kms. It will take 01:18 hrs to reach from Kollam to Kottayam by train

23 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Kottayam.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Kollam to Kottayam, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Kollam to Kottayam on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Kollam to Kottayam Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Kollam which have trains running from Kollam to Kottayam?

A: There are 1 stations - QLN(Kollam Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Kollam to Kottayam

Q) Which is the first train from Kollam to Kottayam?

A: 22114 train (KCVL LTT SF EXP) is the first train from Kollam to Kottayam. It departs from QLN (Kollam Junction) at 01:55 and reaches Kottayam at 03:35. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Kollam to Kottayam?

A: 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) is the last train from Kollam to Kottayam. It departs from QLN (Kollam Junction) at 22:03 and reaches Kottayam at 23:52. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Kollam to Kottayam if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Kollam to Kottayam will take around 02:12 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Kollam to Kottayam?

A: The total distance between Kollam to Kottayam is 96 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Kollam to Kottayam?

A: 22503 train (DBRG VIVEK EXP) is the fastest train from Kollam to Kottayam. It takes 01:18 hrs to reach from Kollam to Kottayam.

Q) What are Kollam to Kottayam train timings?

A: 23 trains run from Kollam to Kottayam, please find below their departure times

  1. 22114 train (KCVL LTT SF EXP) - Departs at 01:55 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  2. 16791 train (PALARUVI EXP) - Departs at 04:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 16302 train (VENAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:38 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 22648 train (KCVL KRBA SF EX) - Departs at 07:08 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  5. 16650 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 07:26 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:51 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12202 train (LTT GARIB RATH) - Departs at 08:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  8. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 11:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12625 train (KERALA SF EXP) - Departs at 13:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12778 train (KCVL UBL SF EXP) - Departs at 13:45 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  11. 16525 train (CAPE SBC EXPRES) - Departs at 13:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12082 train (CAN JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 15:47 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri )
  13. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 19259 train (KCVL BVC EXPRES) - Departs at 16:45 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  15. 12696 train (TVC MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 18:18 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 16304 train (VANCHINAD EXP) - Departs at 19:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 16319 train (SMVB HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 19:10 hrs and running days ( Thu Sat )
  18. 16327 train (MDU GUV EXP) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 16629 train (MALABAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:03 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 22503 train (DBRG VIVEK EXP) - Departs at 20:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 16343 train (AMRITHA EXP) - Departs at 21:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 16349 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 22:03 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) LTT GARIB RATH from Kollam to Kottayam train timings?

A: LTT GARIB RATH departs from Kollam Junction at 08:40 and reaches Kottayam at 10:27. It takes 01:47 hrs to reach Kottayam.

Q) How do I book Kollam to Kottayam train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Kollam to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Kollam to Kottayam train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Kollam to Kottayam train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Kollam to Kottayam train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Kollam to Kottayam train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Kollam to Kottayam train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Kollam to Kottayam.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Kollam to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Kollam to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Kollam to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Kollam to Kottayam by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Kollam

Top train routes from Kottayam

Important Trains from Kollam

Important Trains from Kottayam

Popular Routes from Kollam

Popular Routes from Kottayam

Important Station Stops from Kollam to Kottayam

For more information on Kollam to Kottayam train ticket booking. Click IRCTC