Chennai to Bangalore Train

Powered By 

12 Trains between Chennai to Bangalore


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Bangalore Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Perambur
PER
03:05

SMVB
09:10
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
03:15

SMVB
09:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:25
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
13:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:40
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
13:40
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
09:45

SMVB
16:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
10:20
Yelahanka Junction
YNK
16:29
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
11:40

SMVB
18:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:35
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:30
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
21:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:30
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
22:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:15
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
03:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:50
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
04:40
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Bangalore trains

Distance between Chennai to Bangalore is 357 Kms. It will take 04:55 hrs to reach from Chennai to Bangalore by train

12 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Bangalore.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Bangalore, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Bangalore on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Bangalore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Bangalore?
A.There are 2 stations - PER(Perambur), MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Bangalore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Bangalore ?
A. 15228 train (MFP SMVB EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Bangalore. It departs from PER (Perambur) at 03:05 and reaches at 09:10. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Bangalore ?
A. 12657 train (MAS SBC MAIL) is the last train from Chennai to Bangalore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 22:50 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 04:40. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Bangalore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Bangalore will take around 06:40 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Bangalore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Bangalore is 357 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Bangalore?
A. 12027 train (MAS SBC SHTABDI) is the fastest train from Chennai to Bangalore. It takes 04:55 hrs to reach from Chennai to Bangalore.
Q. What are Chennai to Bangalore train timings??
A. 12 trains run from Chennai to Bangalore, please find below their departure times
  1. 15228 train (MFP SMVB EXP) - Departs at 03:05 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  2. 12510 train (GHY SMVB EXP) - Departs at 03:15 hrs and running days ( Tue Wed Thu )
  3. 22625 train (SBC DBLDECK EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12639 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12296 train (SANGHA MITRA EX) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 22601 train (MAS SNSI SF EXP) - Departs at 10:20 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  7. 03253 train (DNR SMVB SPL) - Departs at 11:40 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  8. 12609 train (MYSURU EXPRESS) - Departs at 13:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12607 train (LALBAGH EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12027 train (MAS SBC SHTABDI) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16021 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12657 train (MAS SBC MAIL) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Chennai to Bangalore train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Bangalore train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Bangalore train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Bangalore train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Bangalore train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Bangalore train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Bangalore train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Bangalore.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Bangalore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Bangalore train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Bangalore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Bangalore by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Bangalore

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Bangalore
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Bangalore

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Bangalore

For more information on Chennai to Bangalore train ticket booking. Click IRCTC