Chennai to Bangalore Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Bangalore 12 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
03:45
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
21:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:30
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
22:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
10:45
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
06:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:15
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
07:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:40
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
07:40
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
15:45
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
09:30
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
16:25
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
09:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:30
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
11:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:45
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
13:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:35
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
15:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:35
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
15:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:25
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
17:30
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Bangalore trains

Distance between Chennai to Bangalore is 357 Kms. It will take 04:45 hrs to reach from Chennai to Bangalore by train

12 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Bangalore.

FAQ Chennai to Bangalore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Bangalore?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), PER(Perambur), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Bangalore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Bangalore ?
A. 06021 train (MAS MYS SPL) is the first train from Chennai to Bangalore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 21:15 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 03:45. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Bangalore ?
A. 02027 train (MAS SBC SHTABDI) is the last train from Chennai to Bangalore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 17:30 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 22:25. This train has 5 classes EC CC
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Bangalore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Bangalore will take around 06:40 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Bangalore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Bangalore is 357 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Bangalore?
A. 06081 train (MAS MYS SHT SPL) is the fastest train from Chennai to Bangalore. It takes 04:45 hrs to reach from Chennai to Bangalore.
Q. What are Chennai to Bangalore train timings??
A. 12 trains run from Chennai to Bangalore, please find below their departure times
  • 06021 train (MAS MYS SPL) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02657 train (MAS SBC FEST SPL) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06081 train (MAS MYS SHT SPL) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06075 train (SBC DBLDECK EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06079 train (MAS SBC SPL) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02540 train (YPR FESTIVL SPL) - Departs at 09:30 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 02296 train (DNR SBC SPL) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 03251 train (PPTA YPR SPL) - Departs at 11:10 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 07306 train (MAS MYS SPL) - Departs at 13:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02607 train (MAS SBC FESTSPL) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 07356 train (MAS UBL EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 02027 train (MAS SBC SHTABDI) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • Top train routes from Bangalore

  • BENGALURU to BANGARAPET trains
  • BENGALURU to MYSORE trains
  • BENGALURU to DHARMAVARAM trains
  • BENGALURU to MANDYA trains
  • BENGALURU to GUNTAKAL trains
  • BENGALURU to GOOTY trains
  • BENGALURU to VELLORE trains
  • BENGALURU to ANANTAPUR trains
  • BENGALURU to HINDUPUR trains
  • BENGALURU to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • BENGALURU to RAMANAGARAM trains
  • BENGALURU to TUMKUR trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 06021 MAS MYS SPL
  • 02657 MAS SBC FEST SPL
  • 06081 MAS MYS SHT SPL
  • 06075 SBC DBLDECK EXP
  • 06079 MAS SBC SPL
  • 02540 YPR FESTIVL SPL
  • 02296 DNR SBC SPL
  • 03251 PPTA YPR SPL
  • 02607 MAS SBC FESTSPL
  • 1159 CSMT CHENNAI SPL
  • 2007 VSKP MAS SF SPL
  • 2008 MAS VSKP EXP
  • 2027 MAS SBC SHTABDI
  • 2028 SBCMAS SHATABDI
  • 2077 MAS BZA SPL
  • Important Trains from Bangalore
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to SAMBALPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to HYDERABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SANCHI trains
  • CHENNAI to SILCHAR trains
  • CHENNAI to SENGOTTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to SHAHABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SHEGAON trains
  • CHENNAI to SEVAGRAM trains
  • CHENNAI to SANKARI trains
  • CHENNAI to SHADNAGAR trains
  • Popular Routes from Bangalore

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Bangalore

  • AB-AMBUR
  • AJJ-ARAKKOM
  • BNC-BENGALURU CANT
  • BWT-BANGARAPET
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • KJM-KRISHRAJAPURM
  • KPD-KATPADI JN
  • KPN-KUPPAM
  • MCN-MUKUNDARAYAPURM
  • MLO-MALUR
  • PER-PERAMBUR
  • SHU-SHOLINGHUR
  • TRL-TIRUVALLUR
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • WFD-WHITEFIELD
  • WJR-WALAJAH ROAD JN
  • For more information on Chennai to Bangalore train ticket booking Click IRCTC