Chennai to Bangalore Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Bangalore 11 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
03:45
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
21:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:40
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
23:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
10:45
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
06:00
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
11:15
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
03:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:20
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
07:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:45
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
07:40
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
16:30
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
09:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:45
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
13:35
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
20:15
Bangalore Cantt.
BNC
14:00
S M T W T F S
₹1025.0
Check Availability
Chennai Central
MAS
21:35
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
15:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:25
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
17:30
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Bangalore trains

Distance between Chennai to Bangalore is 360 Kms. It will take 04:45 hrs to reach from Chennai to Bangalore by train

11 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Bangalore.

FAQ Chennai to Bangalore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Bangalore?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), PER(Perambur), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Bangalore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Bangalore ?
A. 06021 train (MAS MYS SPL) is the first train from Chennai to Bangalore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 21:15 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 03:45. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Bangalore ?
A. 02027 train (MAS SBC SHTABDI) is the last train from Chennai to Bangalore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 17:30 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 22:25. This train has 5 classes EC CC
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Bangalore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Bangalore will take around 08:00 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Bangalore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Bangalore is 360 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Bangalore?
A. 06081 train (MAS MYS SHT SPL) is the fastest train from Chennai to Bangalore. It takes 04:45 hrs to reach from Chennai to Bangalore.
Q. What are Chennai to Bangalore train timings??
A. 11 trains run from Chennai to Bangalore, please find below their departure times
  • 06021 train (MAS MYS SPL) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02657 train (MAS SBC FEST SPL) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06081 train (MAS MYS SHT SPL) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02250 train (NTSK SBC SPECIAL) - Departs at 03:15 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  • 06075 train (SBC DBLDECK EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06079 train (MAS SBC SPL) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02296 train (DNR SBC SPL) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 07306 train (MAS MYS SPL) - Departs at 13:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 05488 train (AGTL BNC SPL) - Departs at 14:00 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  • 02607 train (MAS SBC FESTSPL) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02027 train (MAS SBC SHTABDI) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • Top train routes from Bangalore

  • BENGALURU to BANGARAPET trains
  • BENGALURU to MYSORE trains
  • BENGALURU to DHARMAVARAM trains
  • BENGALURU to MANDYA trains
  • BENGALURU to GUNTAKAL trains
  • BENGALURU to GOOTY trains
  • BENGALURU to VELLORE trains
  • BENGALURU to ANANTAPUR trains
  • BENGALURU to HINDUPUR trains
  • BENGALURU to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • BENGALURU to RAMANAGARAM trains
  • BENGALURU to TUMKUR trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 06021 MAS MYS SPL
  • 02657 MAS SBC FEST SPL
  • 06081 MAS MYS SHT SPL
  • 02250 NTSK SBC SPECIAL
  • 06075 SBC DBLDECK EXP
  • 06079 MAS SBC SPL
  • 02296 DNR SBC SPL
  • 02607 MAS SBC FESTSPL
  • 1159 CSMT CHENNAI SPL
  • 2007 VSKP MAS SF SPL
  • 2008 MAS VSKP EXP
  • 2027 MAS SBC SHTABDI
  • 2028 SBCMAS SHATABDI
  • 2077 MAS BZA SPL
  • 2078 BZA MAS SPL
  • Important Trains from Bangalore
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to SAMBALPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to HYDERABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SANCHI trains
  • CHENNAI to SILCHAR trains
  • CHENNAI to SENGOTTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to SHAHABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SHEGAON trains
  • CHENNAI to SEVAGRAM trains
  • CHENNAI to SANKARI trains
  • CHENNAI to SHADNAGAR trains
  • Popular Routes from Bangalore

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Bangalore

  • AB-AMBUR
  • AJJ-ARAKKOM
  • BNC-BENGALURU CANT
  • BNCE-BENGALURU EAST
  • BWT-BANGARAPET
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • KJM-KRISHRAJAPURM
  • KPD-KATPADI JN
  • KPN-KUPPAM
  • MCN-MUKUNDARAYAPURM
  • MLO-MALUR
  • SHU-SHOLINGHUR
  • TRL-TIRUVALLUR
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • WFD-WHITEFIELD
  • WJR-WALAJAH ROAD JN
  • For more information on Chennai to Bangalore train ticket booking Click IRCTC