Bangalore to Chennai Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

13 Trains between Bangalore to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Bangalore to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Smvt Bengaluru
SMVB
03:10
Perambur
PER
09:10
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
06:25
Chennai Central
MAS
12:20
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
07:50
Chennai Central
MAS
12:25
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
08:00
Chennai Central
MAS
14:30
S M T W T F S
Smvt Bengaluru
SMVB
09:15
Perambur
PER
14:35
S M T W T F S
Smvt Bengaluru
SMVB
10:15
Perambur
PER
15:30
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
14:30
Chennai Central
MAS
20:35
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
14:55
Chennai Central
MAS
19:20
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
15:10
Chennai Central
MAS
21:10
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
16:20
Chennai Central
MAS
21:30
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
22:40
Chennai Central
MAS
04:15
S M T W T F S
Smvt Bengaluru
SMVB
23:25
Perambur
PER
05:20
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
23:50
Chennai Central
MAS
06:45
S M T W T F S

Bangalore to Chennai Trains

Distance between Bangalore to Chennai is 357 Kms. It will take 04:25 hrs to reach from Bangalore to Chennai by train

13 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Bangalore to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Bangalore to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo). You can also book Bangalore to Chennai train tickets on ixigo.

FAQ Bangalore to Chennai Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Bangalore which have trains running from Bangalore to Chennai?

A: There are 2 stations - SMVB(Smvt Bengaluru), SBC(Bangalore City Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Bangalore to Chennai

Q) Which is the first train from Bangalore to Chennai?

A: 22501 train (NEWTINSUKIA EXP) is the first train from Bangalore to Chennai. It departs from SMVB (Smvt Bengaluru) at 03:10 and reaches Perambur at 09:10. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) Which is the last train from Bangalore to Chennai?

A: 16022 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) is the last train from Bangalore to Chennai. It departs from SBC (Bangalore City Junction) at 23:50 and reaches Chennai Central at 06:45. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Bangalore to Chennai if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Bangalore to Chennai will take around 06:55 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Bangalore to Chennai?

A: The total distance between Bangalore to Chennai is 357 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Bangalore to Chennai?

A: 20608 train (MAS VANDEBHARAT) is the fastest train from Bangalore to Chennai. It takes 04:25 hrs to reach from Bangalore to Chennai.

Q) What are Bangalore to Chennai train timings?

A: 13 trains run from Bangalore to Chennai, please find below their departure times

  1. 22501 train (NEWTINSUKIA EXP) - Departs at 03:10 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  2. 12608 train (LALBAGH EXP) - Departs at 06:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 20663 train (MAS VANDE BHARAT) - Departs at 07:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12610 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) - Departs at 09:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12503 train (AGTL HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 10:15 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  7. 22626 train (MAS DOUBLE DECK) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 20608 train (MAS VANDEBHARAT) - Departs at 14:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12640 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 15:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12008 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  11. 12658 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 03252 train (SMVB DNR SPL) - Departs at 23:25 hrs and running days ( Tue Wed )
  13. 16022 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) SHATABDI EXP from Bangalore to Chennai train timings?

A: SHATABDI EXP departs from Bangalore City Junction at 16:20 and reaches Chennai Central at 21:30. It takes 05:10 hrs to reach Chennai Central.

Q) How do I book Bangalore to Chennai train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Bangalore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Bangalore to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Bangalore to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Bangalore to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Bangalore to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Bangalore to Chennai train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Bangalore to Chennai.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Bangalore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Bangalore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Bangalore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Bangalore to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Bangalore

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Bangalore

Important Trains from Chennai

Popular Routes from Bangalore

Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Bangalore to Chennai

For more information on Bangalore to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC