Coimbatore to Chennai Trains

Powered By 

Coimbatore to Chennai 14 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
04:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
15:40
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
05:00
Chennai Central
MAS
20:55
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
05:40
Chennai Central
MAS
21:40
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
05:50
Chennai Central
MAS
22:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:45
Chennai Central
MAS
22:40
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
07:40
Chennai Central
MAS
23:50
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
08:00
Chennai Central
MAS
23:55
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
10:00
Chennai Central
MAS
02:05
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
12:45
Chennai Central
MAS
05:00
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
13:50
Chennai Central
MAS
06:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:40
Chennai Central
MAS
06:30
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:55
Chennai Central
MAS
12:00
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:00
Chennai Central
MAS
15:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:05
Chennai Central
MAS
15:35
S M T W T F S

Coimbatore to Chennai trains

Distance between Coimbatore to Chennai is 501 Kms. It will take 07:30 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Chennai by train

14 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

FAQ Coimbatore to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Coimbatore which have trains running from Coimbatore to Chennai?
A.There are 2 stations - CBE(Coimbatore Main Junction), PTJ(Podanur Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Coimbatore to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Coimbatore to Chennai ?
A. 16160 train (MAQ CHENNAI EXP) is the first train from Coimbatore to Chennai. It departs from CBE (Coimbatore Main Junction) at 15:40 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 04:10. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Coimbatore to Chennai ?
A. 12512 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) is the last train from Coimbatore to Chennai. It departs from CBE (Coimbatore Main Junction) at 15:35 and reaches Chennai Central at 23:05. This train has 5 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Coimbatore to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Coimbatore to Chennai will take around 12:30 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Coimbatore to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Coimbatore to Chennai is 501 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Coimbatore to Chennai?
A. 12512 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) is the fastest train from Coimbatore to Chennai. It takes 07:30 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Chennai.
Q. What are Coimbatore to Chennai train timings??
A. 14 trains run from Coimbatore to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  • 16160 train (MAQ CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 15:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12602 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22640 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12624 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12686 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 02:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06028 train (CBE MAS AC EXP) - Departs at 05:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12680 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 06:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13352 train (DHANBAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 12:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12676 train (KOVAI EXP) - Departs at 15:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12512 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 15:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed )
  • Top train routes from Coimbatore

  • COIMBATORE to ERODE trains
  • COIMBATORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to SALEM trains
  • COIMBATORE to PALAKKAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to VELLORE trains
  • COIMBATORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • COIMBATORE to ERNAKULAM trains
  • COIMBATORE to ALUVA trains
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • Important Trains from Coimbatore
  • 12672 MTP-MAS NILAGIRI EXP
  • 12602 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 12674 CBE-MAS CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 12624 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 12686 MAQ-MAS EXP.
  • 12696 TVC CHENNAI EXP
  • 12680 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 2853 SUVIDHA SPECIAL
  • 2854 ERS HWH SUVIDHA
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 11013 COIMBATORE EXP
  • Important Trains from Chennai
    Popular Routes from Coimbatore
  • COIMBATORE to MECHEDA trains
  • COIMBATORE to MANCHERIAL trains
  • COIMBATORE to MEDINIPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to MADURAI trains
  • COIMBATORE to VANCHIMANIYACHI trains
  • COIMBATORE to MUKERIAN trains
  • COIMBATORE to MUZAFFARPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to MARWAR trains
  • COIMBATORE to MALDA trains
  • COIMBATORE to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to MANMAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to MANAMADURAI trains
  • COIMBATORE to MANNARGUDI trains
  • Popular Routes from Chennai

    Important Station Stops from Coimbatore to Chennai

  • TUP-Tiruppur
  • ED-ErodeJunction
  • SA-SalemJunction
  • BQI-Bommidi
  • SLY-Samalpatti
  • TPT-Tirupattur
  • TPT-Tirupattur
  • JTJ-JolarpettaiJunction
  • JTJ-JolarpettaiJunction
  • VN-Vaniyambadi
  • VN-Vaniyambadi
  • GYM-Gudiyattam
  • KPD-KatpadiJunction
  • MCN-Mukundarayapuram
  • AJJ-ArakkonamJunction
  • TRL-Tiruvallur
  • PER-Perambur
  • For more information on Coimbatore to Chennai train ticket booking Click IRCTC