New Delhi to Varanasi Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

12 Trains between New Delhi to Varanasi


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for New Delhi to Varanasi Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
New Delhi
NDLS
06:00
Varanasi Junction
BSB
14:00
S M T W T F S
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
07:30
Varanasi Junction
BSB
21:40
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
11:25
Varanasi Junction
BSB
22:50
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
11:35
Banaras
BSBS
04:40
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
13:10
Varanasi Junction
BSB
02:35
S M T W T F S
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
16:30
Varanasi Junction
BSB
09:00
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
17:40
Varanasi Junction
BSB
05:00
S M T W T F S
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
18:00
Varanasi Junction
BSB
06:00
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
20:05
Banaras
BSBS
06:10
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
21:15
Varanasi Junction
BSB
08:05
S M T W T F S
Old Delhi
DLI
21:40
Varanasi Junction
BSB
14:50
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
22:50
Varanasi Junction
BSB
10:40
S M T W T F S

New Delhi to Varanasi Trains

Distance between New Delhi to Varanasi is 778 Kms. It will take 08:00 hrs to reach from New Delhi to Varanasi by train

12 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Varanasi.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from New Delhi to Varanasi, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from New Delhi to Varanasi on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo). You can also book New Delhi to Varanasi train tickets on ixigo.

FAQ New Delhi to Varanasi Trains

Q) How many stations are there in New Delhi which have trains running from New Delhi to Varanasi?

A: There are 3 stations - NDLS(New Delhi), ANVT(Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus), DLI(Old Delhi), from these stations you can book trains from New Delhi to Varanasi

Q) Which is the first train from New Delhi to Varanasi?

A: 22436 train (VANDE BHARAT EX) is the first train from New Delhi to Varanasi. It departs from NDLS (New Delhi) at 06:00 and reaches Varanasi Junction at 14:00. This train has 2 classes EC CC

Q) Which is the last train from New Delhi to Varanasi?

A: 12582 train (BSBS SF EXPRESS) is the last train from New Delhi to Varanasi. It departs from NDLS (New Delhi) at 22:50 and reaches Varanasi Junction at 10:40. This train has 2 classes 1A 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between New Delhi to Varanasi if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between New Delhi to Varanasi will take around 17:10 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between New Delhi to Varanasi?

A: The total distance between New Delhi to Varanasi is 778 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from New Delhi to Varanasi?

A: 22436 train (VANDE BHARAT EX) is the fastest train from New Delhi to Varanasi. It takes 08:00 hrs to reach from New Delhi to Varanasi.

Q) What are New Delhi to Varanasi train timings?

A: 12 trains run from New Delhi to Varanasi, please find below their departure times

  1. 22436 train (VANDE BHARAT EX) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  2. 12876 train (NEELANCHAL EXP) - Departs at 07:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Fri )
  3. 20504 train (DBRG RAJDHANI) - Departs at 11:25 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  4. 15128 train (KASHI V NATH EX) - Departs at 11:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12392 train (SHRAMJIVI EXP) - Departs at 13:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 14008 train (SADHBHAWNA EXP) - Departs at 16:30 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu )
  7. 12382 train (POORVA EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:40 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Fri )
  8. 14006 train (LICHCHIVI EXP) - Departs at 18:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12560 train (SHIV GANGA EXP) - Departs at 20:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12562 train (SWTANTRTA S EXP) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 13484 train (FARAKKA EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu Fri )
  12. 12582 train (BSBS SF EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) DBRG RAJDHANI from New Delhi to Varanasi train timings?

A: DBRG RAJDHANI departs from New Delhi at 11:25 and reaches Varanasi Junction at 22:50. It takes 11:25 hrs to reach Varanasi Junction.

Q) How do I book New Delhi to Varanasi train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from New Delhi to Varanasi train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search New Delhi to Varanasi train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your New Delhi to Varanasi train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding New Delhi to Varanasi train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your New Delhi to Varanasi train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for New Delhi to Varanasi train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from New Delhi to Varanasi.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for New Delhi to Varanasi train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for New Delhi to Varanasi train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for New Delhi to Varanasi train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from New Delhi to Varanasi by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from New Delhi

Top train routes from Varanasi

Important Trains from New Delhi

Important Trains from Varanasi

Popular Routes from New Delhi

Popular Routes from Varanasi

Important Station Stops from New Delhi to Varanasi

For more information on New Delhi to Varanasi train ticket booking. Click IRCTC