Varanasi to New Delhi Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

12 Trains between Varanasi to New Delhi


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Varanasi to New Delhi Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Varanasi Junction
BSB
01:40
New Delhi
NDLS
13:38
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
04:20
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
19:55
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
04:50
New Delhi
NDLS
15:40
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
06:00
New Delhi
NDLS
14:05
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
11:15
Old Delhi
DLI
04:55
S M T W T F S
Banaras
BSBS
13:30
New Delhi
NDLS
05:40
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
15:00
New Delhi
NDLS
23:00
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
15:12
New Delhi
NDLS
04:40
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
15:20
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
04:15
S M T W T F S
Varanasi Junction
BSB
18:20
Old Delhi
DLI
08:50
S M T W T F S
Banaras
BSBS
19:20
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
09:30
S M T W T F S
Banaras
BSBS
22:15
New Delhi
NDLS
08:30
S M T W T F S

Varanasi to New Delhi Trains

Distance between Varanasi to New Delhi is 775 Kms. It will take 08:00 hrs to reach from Varanasi to New Delhi by train

12 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for New Delhi.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Varanasi to New Delhi, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Varanasi to New Delhi on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Varanasi to New Delhi Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Varanasi which have trains running from Varanasi to New Delhi?

A: There are 2 stations - BSB(Varanasi Junction), BSBS(Banaras), from these stations you can book trains from Varanasi to New Delhi

Q) Which is the first train from Varanasi to New Delhi?

A: 20505 train (RAJDHANI EXP) is the first train from Varanasi to New Delhi. It departs from BSB (Varanasi Junction) at 01:40 and reaches New Delhi at 13:38. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A

Q) Which is the last train from Varanasi to New Delhi?

A: 12559 train (SHIV GANGA EXP) is the last train from Varanasi to New Delhi. It departs from BSBS (Banaras) at 22:15 and reaches New Delhi at 08:30. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Varanasi to New Delhi if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Varanasi to New Delhi will take around 17:40 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Varanasi to New Delhi?

A: The total distance between Varanasi to New Delhi is 775 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Varanasi to New Delhi?

A: 22435 train (VANDE BHARAT EX) is the fastest train from Varanasi to New Delhi. It takes 08:00 hrs to reach from Varanasi to New Delhi.

Q) What are Varanasi to New Delhi train timings?

A: 12 trains run from Varanasi to New Delhi, please find below their departure times

  1. 20505 train (RAJDHANI EXP) - Departs at 01:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  2. 04059 train (JYG ANVT SPL) - Departs at 04:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  3. 12561 train (SWATANTRA S EXP) - Departs at 04:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 22415 train (VANDE BHARAT EXP) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 13413 train (FARAKKA EXPRESS) - Departs at 11:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Fri )
  6. 15127 train (KASHI V NATH EXP) - Departs at 13:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 22435 train (VANDE BHARAT EX) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  8. 12391 train (SHRAMJEEVI EXP) - Departs at 15:12 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 14005 train (LICHCHVI EXPRES) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 04079 train (DLI SUMMER SPL) - Departs at 18:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Fri )
  11. 22541 train (ANVT GARIB RATH) - Departs at 19:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  12. 12559 train (SHIV GANGA EXP) - Departs at 22:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) RAJDHANI EXP from Varanasi to New Delhi train timings?

A: RAJDHANI EXP departs from Varanasi Junction at 01:40 and reaches New Delhi at 13:38. It takes 11:58 hrs to reach New Delhi.

Q) How do I book Varanasi to New Delhi train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Varanasi to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Varanasi to New Delhi train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Varanasi to New Delhi train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Varanasi to New Delhi train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Varanasi to New Delhi train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Varanasi to New Delhi train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Varanasi to New Delhi.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Varanasi to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Varanasi to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Varanasi to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Varanasi to New Delhi by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Varanasi

Top train routes from New Delhi

Important Trains from Varanasi

Important Trains from New Delhi

Popular Routes from Varanasi

Popular Routes from New Delhi

Important Station Stops from Varanasi to New Delhi

For more information on Varanasi to New Delhi train ticket booking. Click IRCTC