Vellore to Chennai Trains

Powered By 

Vellore to Chennai 24 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:05
Chennai Central
MAS
01:30
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:15
Chennai Central
MAS
01:45
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:35
Chennai Central
MAS
02:10
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:00
Chennai Central
MAS
02:25
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:40
Chennai Central
MAS
03:15
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:50
Chennai Central
MAS
03:35
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:45
Chennai Central
MAS
04:10
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:00
Chennai Central
MAS
04:05
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:40
Chennai Central
MAS
05:05
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:00
Chennai Central
MAS
05:40
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:35
Chennai Central
MAS
07:15
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
10:00
Chennai Central
MAS
07:40
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:00
Chennai Central
MAS
09:00
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
12:35
Chennai Central
MAS
09:55
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
13:50
Chennai Central
MAS
11:30
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:30
Chennai Central
MAS
11:50
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:40
Chennai Central
MAS
12:15
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:15
Chennai Central
MAS
12:40
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:30
Chennai Central
MAS
18:00
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:05
Chennai Central
MAS
18:30
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:55
Chennai Central
MAS
18:25
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:15
Chennai Central
MAS
20:00
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:00
Chennai Central
MAS
20:35
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:05
Chennai Central
MAS
20:55
S M T W T F S

Vellore to Chennai trains

Distance between Vellore to Chennai is 130 Kms. It will take 02:00 hrs to reach from Vellore to Chennai by train

24 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

FAQ Vellore to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Vellore which have trains running from Vellore to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - KPD(Katpadi Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Vellore to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Vellore to Chennai ?
A. 22650 train (YERCAUD EXP) is the first train from Vellore to Chennai. It departs from KPD (Katpadi Junction) at 01:30 and reaches Chennai Central at 04:05. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Vellore to Chennai ?
A. 12512 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) is the last train from Vellore to Chennai. It departs from KPD (Katpadi Junction) at 20:55 and reaches Chennai Central at 23:05. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Vellore to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Vellore to Chennai will take around 03:30 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Vellore to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Vellore to Chennai is 130 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Vellore to Chennai?
A. 12028 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Vellore to Chennai. It takes 02:00 hrs to reach from Vellore to Chennai.
Q. What are Vellore to Chennai train timings??
A. 24 trains run from Vellore to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  • 22650 train (YERCAUD EXP) - Departs at 01:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22652 train (PGT MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 01:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12658 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 02:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 02:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12602 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 03:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22640 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16022 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12624 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 05:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12686 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 05:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12507 train (ARONAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:15 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12028 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12608 train (LALBAGH EXP) - Departs at 09:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12680 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 11:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12610 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 11:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 12:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) - Departs at 12:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22626 train (MAS DOUBLE DECK) - Departs at 18:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12640 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 18:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13352 train (DHANBAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12244 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 20:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12676 train (KOVAI EXP) - Departs at 20:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12512 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Vellore to Chennai train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Katpadi Junction at 09:00 and reaches Chennai Central at 09:00. It takes 02:00 hrs to reach Chennai Central.

    Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • VELLORE to SALEM trains
  • VELLORE to ERODE trains
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM trains
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE trains
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Important Trains from Vellore
  • 22650 YERCAUD EXP
  • 22652 PGT MAS EXPRESS
  • 12658 SBC-MAS MAIL
  • 12672 MTP-MAS NILAGIRI EXP
  • 12602 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 12674 CBE-MAS CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 16022 KAVERI EXPRESS
  • 12624 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 12686 MAQ-MAS EXP.
  • 2853 SUVIDHA SPECIAL
  • 2854 ERS HWH SUVIDHA
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • Important Trains from Chennai
    Popular Routes from Vellore
  • VELLORE to MECHEDA trains
  • VELLORE to MANCHERIAL trains
  • VELLORE to RANIPET trains
  • VELLORE to MEDINIPUR trains
  • VELLORE to MADURAI trains
  • VELLORE to VANCHIMANIYACHI trains
  • VELLORE to MUZAFFARPUR trains
  • VELLORE to MALDA trains
  • VELLORE to MALUR trains
  • VELLORE to MANMAD trains
  • VELLORE to MANAMADURAI trains
  • VELLORE to MANNARGUDI trains
  • VELLORE to MIRYALAGUDA trains
  • Popular Routes from Chennai

    Important Station Stops from Vellore to Chennai

  • MCN-MUKUNDARAYAPURM
  • WJR-WALAJAH ROAD JN
  • SHU-SHOLINGHUR
  • AJJ-ARAKKONAM
  • TRL-TIRUVALLUR
  • PER-PERAMBUR
  • For more information on Vellore to Chennai train ticket booking Click IRCTC