Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram Train

Powered By 

7 Trains between Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Nagercoil Junction
NCJ
02:00
Trivandrum Central
TVC
03:30
S M T W T F S
Nagercoil Junction
NCJ
04:15
Trivandrum Central
TVC
06:05
S M T W T F S
Nagercoil Junction
NCJ
04:30
Trivandrum Central
TVC
06:15
S M T W T F S
Kanniyakumari
CAPE
08:40
Trivandrum Central
TVC
10:35
S M T W T F S
Nagercoil Town
NJT
08:40
Trivandrum Central
TVC
10:10
S M T W T F S
Kanniyakumari
CAPE
10:10
Trivandrum Central
TVC
12:35
S M T W T F S
Nagercoil Junction
NCJ
21:30
Trivandrum Central
TVC
23:15
S M T W T F S

Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram trains

Distance between Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram is 75 Kms. It will take 01:30 hrs to reach from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram by train

7 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Thiruvananthapuram.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Kanyakumari which have trains running from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram?
A.There are 3 stations - NCJ(Nagercoil Junction), CAPE(Kanniyakumari), NJT(Nagercoil Town), from these stations you can book trains from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram
Q. Which is the first train from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram ?
A. 16606 train (ERNAD EXPRESS) is the first train from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram. It departs from NCJ (Nagercoil Junction) at 02:00 and reaches Trivandrum Central at 03:30. This train has 2 classes CC 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram ?
A. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) is the last train from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram. It departs from NCJ (Nagercoil Junction) at 21:30 and reaches Trivandrum Central at 23:15. This train has 2 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram will take around 02:25 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram?
A. The total distance between Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram is 75 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram?
A. 16606 train (ERNAD EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram. It takes 01:30 hrs to reach from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram.
Q. What are Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train timings??
A. 7 trains run from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram, please find below their departure times
  1. 16606 train (ERNAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16650 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 04:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 16729 train (MDU PUU EXP) - Departs at 04:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 08:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 16823 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 08:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 16525 train (CAPE SBC EXPRES) - Departs at 10:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 21:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Kanyakumari

Top train routes from Thiruvananthapuram

Important Trains from Kanyakumari
Important Trains from Thiruvananthapuram
Popular Routes from Kanyakumari
Popular Routes from Thiruvananthapuram

Important Station Stops from Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram

For more information on Kanyakumari to Thiruvananthapuram train ticket booking. Click IRCTC