Tirunelveli to Madurai Train

Powered By 

13 Trains between Tirunelveli to Madurai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Tirunelveli to Madurai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
00:25
Madurai Junction
MDU
04:45
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
08:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
10:55
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
09:45
Madurai Junction
MDU
12:30
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
14:30
Madurai Junction
MDU
17:10
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
19:20
Madurai Junction
MDU
01:15
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
19:20
Madurai Junction
MDU
22:00
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
19:55
Madurai Junction
MDU
22:20
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
20:05
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:15
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
21:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:50
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
21:15
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:10
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
21:30
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:50
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
23:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
01:40
S M T W T F S
Tirunelveli Junction
TEN
23:55
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:25
S M T W T F S

Tirunelveli to Madurai trains

Distance between Tirunelveli to Madurai is 163 Kms. It will take 02:25 hrs to reach from Tirunelveli to Madurai by train

13 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Madurai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Tirunelveli to Madurai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Tirunelveli to Madurai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Tirunelveli to Madurai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Tirunelveli which have trains running from Tirunelveli to Madurai?
A.There are 1 stations - TEN(Tirunelveli Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Tirunelveli to Madurai
Q. Which is the first train from Tirunelveli to Madurai ?
A. 16730 train (PUU MDU EXPRESS) is the first train from Tirunelveli to Madurai. It departs from TEN (Tirunelveli Junction) at 00:25 and reaches Madurai Junction at 04:45. This train has 2 classes 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Tirunelveli to Madurai ?
A. 22622 train (CAPE RMM EXP) is the last train from Tirunelveli to Madurai. It departs from TEN (Tirunelveli Junction) at 23:55 and reaches Madurai Junction at 02:25. This train has 2 classes 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Tirunelveli to Madurai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Tirunelveli to Madurai will take around 05:55 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Tirunelveli to Madurai?
A. The total distance between Tirunelveli to Madurai is 163 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Tirunelveli to Madurai?
A. 12632 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Tirunelveli to Madurai. It takes 02:25 hrs to reach from Tirunelveli to Madurai.
Q. What are Tirunelveli to Madurai train timings??
A. 13 trains run from Tirunelveli to Madurai, please find below their departure times
  1. 16730 train (PUU MDU EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16352 train (NCJ CSMT EXP) - Departs at 08:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  3. 16128 train (GUV CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 22628 train (TVC TPJ EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 06004 train (TEN TBM SPL) - Departs at 19:20 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  6. 12634 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 19:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12632 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 16724 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 17236 train (NCJ SMVB EXP) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 16106 train (TCN CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12690 train (NCJ MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 21:30 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  12. 22667 train (NCJ CBE EXP) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 22622 train (CAPE RMM EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu )
Q. How do I book Tirunelveli to Madurai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Tirunelveli to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Tirunelveli to Madurai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Tirunelveli to Madurai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Tirunelveli to Madurai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Tirunelveli to Madurai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Tirunelveli to Madurai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Tirunelveli to Madurai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Tirunelveli to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Tirunelveli to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Tirunelveli to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Tirunelveli to Madurai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Tirunelveli

Top train routes from Madurai

Important Trains from Tirunelveli
Important Trains from Madurai
Popular Routes from Tirunelveli
Popular Routes from Madurai

Important Station Stops from Tirunelveli to Madurai

For more information on Tirunelveli to Madurai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC