Jammu to New Delhi Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

17 Trains between Jammu to New Delhi


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Jammu to New Delhi Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Jammu Tawi
JAT
00:10
New Delhi
NDLS
13:35
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
00:55
New Delhi
NDLS
09:45
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
05:45
New Delhi
NDLS
17:05
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
07:12
New Delhi
NDLS
14:00
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
10:30
New Delhi
NDLS
20:15
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
11:35
New Delhi
NDLS
21:25
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
14:25
Old Delhi
DLI
06:35
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
16:10
New Delhi
NDLS
23:00
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
17:15
Old Delhi
DLI
04:30
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
18:15
Delhi Cantt
DEC
04:43
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
19:15
Delhi Sarai Rohilla
DEE
03:55
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
21:25
New Delhi
NDLS
05:55
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
21:40
New Delhi
NDLS
06:55
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
22:25
Delhi Cantt
DEC
11:33
S M T W T F S
Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
SVDK
22:25
New Delhi
NDLS
13:35
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
23:30
New Delhi
NDLS
08:50
S M T W T F S
Jammu Tawi
JAT
23:40
New Delhi
NDLS
11:15
S M T W T F S

Jammu to New Delhi Trains

Distance between Jammu to New Delhi is 600 Kms. It will take 06:48 hrs to reach from Jammu to New Delhi by train

17 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for New Delhi.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Jammu to New Delhi, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Jammu to New Delhi on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Jammu to New Delhi Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Jammu which have trains running from Jammu to New Delhi?

A: There are 2 stations - JAT(Jammu Tawi), SVDK(Mata Vaishno Devi Katra), from these stations you can book trains from Jammu to New Delhi

Q) Which is the first train from Jammu to New Delhi?

A: 16032 train (ANDAMAN EXPRESS) is the first train from Jammu to New Delhi. It departs from JAT (Jammu Tawi) at 00:10 and reaches New Delhi at 13:35. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Jammu to New Delhi?

A: 11078 train (JHELUM EXPRESS) is the last train from Jammu to New Delhi. It departs from JAT (Jammu Tawi) at 23:40 and reaches New Delhi at 11:15. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Jammu to New Delhi if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Jammu to New Delhi will take around 16:10 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Jammu to New Delhi?

A: The total distance between Jammu to New Delhi is 600 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Jammu to New Delhi?

A: 22478 train (VANDE BHARAT EXP) is the fastest train from Jammu to New Delhi. It takes 06:48 hrs to reach from Jammu to New Delhi.

Q) What are Jammu to New Delhi train timings?

A: 17 trains run from Jammu to New Delhi, please find below their departure times

  1. 16032 train (ANDAMAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed Sat )
  2. 22462 train (SHRI SHAKTI EXP) - Departs at 00:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12752 train (NED HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 05:45 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  4. 22478 train (VANDE BHARAT EXP) - Departs at 07:12 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12920 train (MALWA EXPRESS) - Departs at 10:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12478 train (SVDK JAM EXP) - Departs at 11:35 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  7. 18310 train (JAT SBP EXPRESS) - Departs at 14:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu Fri )
  8. 22440 train (VANDE BHARAT EX) - Departs at 16:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 14034 train (JAMMU MAIL) - Departs at 17:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12414 train (JAT AII EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 22402 train (MCTM DEE AC SF) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu )
  12. 12426 train (JAMMU RAJDHANI) - Departs at 21:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12446 train (UTTAR S KRANTI) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 14662 train (SHALIMAR MALANI) - Departs at 22:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 19804 train (KOTA EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:25 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  16. 09322 train (DADN SUMMER SPL) - Departs at 23:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu )
  17. 11078 train (JHELUM EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) JAMMU RAJDHANI from Jammu to New Delhi train timings?

A: JAMMU RAJDHANI departs from Jammu Tawi at 21:25 and reaches New Delhi at 05:55. It takes 08:30 hrs to reach New Delhi.

Q) How do I book Jammu to New Delhi train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Jammu to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Jammu to New Delhi train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Jammu to New Delhi train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Jammu to New Delhi train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Jammu to New Delhi train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Jammu to New Delhi train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Jammu to New Delhi.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Jammu to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Jammu to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Jammu to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Jammu to New Delhi by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Jammu

Top train routes from New Delhi

Important Trains from Jammu

Important Trains from New Delhi

Popular Routes from Jammu

Popular Routes from New Delhi

Important Station Stops from Jammu to New Delhi

For more information on Jammu to New Delhi train ticket booking. Click IRCTC