15048 Train Route

15048 - PURVANCHAL EXP
Change
Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata Chitpur
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 Gorakhpur Jn - GKP Start 11:15 - 0.0 km 13 Min 1
2 Deoria Sadar - DEOS 12:15 12:20 5m 49.1 km 23 Min 1
3 Siwan Jn - SV 13:20 13:25 5m 118.6 km 31 Min 1
4 Chhapra Jn - CPR 14:40 14:50 10m 179.8 km 14 Min 1
5 Hajipur Jn - HJP 15:55 16:00 5m 239.3 km 48 Min 1
6 Muzaffarpur Jn - MFP 16:45 16:50 5m 293.1 km 49 Min 1
7 Samastipur Jn - SPJ 17:50 17:55 5m 345.2 km 01 Hr 01 Min 1
8 Barauni Jn - BJU 19:20 19:30 10m 395.9 km 47 Min 1
9 Jhajha - JAJ 21:45 21:50 5m 488.7 km 47 Min 1
10 Jasidih Jn - JSME 22:22 22:27 5m 532.7 km 33 Min 1
11 Madhupur Jn - MDP 22:52 22:55 3m 561.7 km 33 Min 1
12 Chittaranjan - CRJ 23:33 23:35 2m 618.0 km 34 Min 1
13 Asansol Jn - ASN 00:11 00:21 10m 643.2 km 35 Min 2
14 Durgapur - DGR 00:50 00:52 2m 685.4 km 36 Min 2
15 Panagarh - PAN 01:04 01:05 1m 701.2 km - 2
16 Barddhaman Jn - BWN 01:46 01:48 2m 749.2 km 21 Min 2
17 Bandel Jn - BDC 02:45 02:47 2m 816.7 km 29 Min 2
18 Naihati Jn - NH 03:10 03:12 2m 825.0 km - 2
19 Kolkata - KOAA 04:30 End - 859.9 km - 2
Purvanchal Exp
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

15048 PURVANCHAL EXP: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 15048 PURVANCHAL EXP runs from Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) to Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA) on Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Sunday. Train departs from Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) at 11:15 and reaches Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA) at 04:30. It takes 2 days to reach train 15048 from Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) to Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA) .

PURVANCHAL EXP 15048 train passes through 19 major stations in 2 days to reach from Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata Chitpur . It takes total of 17:15 hours journey to reach Kolkata Chitpur .

In 15048 train route maximum halt time for this train is 10 minutes at Chhapra Jn(CPR). Train 15048 arrives at Chhapra Jn at 14:40 and departs at 14:50. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. Deoria Sadar (DEOS)
  2. Siwan Jn (SV)
  3. Hajipur Jn (HJP)
  4. Muzaffarpur Jn (MFP)
  5. Samastipur Jn (SPJ)
  6. Barauni Jn (BJU)
  7. Jhajha (JAJ)
  8. Jasidih Jn (JSME)
  9. Asansol Jn (ASN)

Related trains for Train 15048 PURVANCHAL EXP

  • KOAA FESTVL SPL (5048)

    Train starts from Gorakhpur (GKP) , Gorakhpur to Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA) , Kolkata. Total duration is 13 Hours and 55 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Friday Sunday

  • KOAA FESTVL SPL (5050)

    Train starts from Gorakhpur (GKP) , Gorakhpur to Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA) , Kolkata. Total duration is 25 Hours and 15 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Wednesday Saturday

  • KOAA FESTVL SPL (5052)

    Train starts from Gorakhpur (GKP) , Gorakhpur to Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA) , Kolkata. Total duration is 41 Hours and 20 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Thursday

  • GKP KOAA EXP (15050)

    Train starts from Gorakhpur (GKP) , Gorakhpur to Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA) , Kolkata. Total duration is 19 Hours and 50 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Wednesday Saturday

  • GKP KOAA EXP (15052)

    Train starts from Gorakhpur (GKP) , Gorakhpur to Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA) , Kolkata. Total duration is 18 Hours and 20 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Thursday

  • GKP ADI SPL (9090)

    Train starts from Gorakhpur (GKP) , Gorakhpur to Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) , Ahmedabad. Total duration is 2 Hours and 15 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • GKP ADI EXP SPL (9410)

    Train starts from Gorakhpur (GKP) , Gorakhpur to Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) , Ahmedabad. Total duration is 3 Hours and 30 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Saturday

  • GKP ADI SPL (9490)

    Train starts from Gorakhpur (GKP) , Gorakhpur to Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) , Ahmedabad. Total duration is 29 Hours and 45 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • GKP ADI EXP (19410)

    Train starts from Gorakhpur (GKP) , Gorakhpur to Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) , Ahmedabad. Total duration is 29 Hours and .

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Saturday

  • GKP ADI EXPRESS (19490)

    Train starts from Gorakhpur (GKP) , Gorakhpur to Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) , Ahmedabad. Total duration is 30 Hours and 45 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday


15048 PURVANCHAL EXP FAQ

From which station train 15048 PURVANCHAL EXP starts from?

15048 PURVANCHAL EXP starts from Gorakhpur Junction(GKP)

How many days in a week 15048 PURVANCHAL EXP runs ?

15048 PURVANCHAL EXP runs on Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Sunday,

What is the maximum halt time of 15048 PURVANCHAL EXP and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 15048 PURVANCHAL EXP train is 10 minutes at Chhapra Jn(CPR)


Top Train Routes

train icon

Trains to Bengaluru

train icon

Trains to New Delhi

train icon

Trains to Goa

train icon

Trains to Hyderabad

train icon

Trains to Mumbai

train icon

Trains to Mysore

train icon

Trains to Chennai

train icon

Trains to Pune

train icon

Trains to Coimbatore