Virudhunagar to Chennai Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

15 Trains between Virudhunagar to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Virudhunagar to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
00:05
Perambur
PER
12:40
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
07:15
Chennai Egmore
MS
13:50
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
11:22
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:35
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
17:22
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:45
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
17:45
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:05
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
19:20
Tambaram
TBM
06:05
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
19:30
Chennai Egmore
MS
04:35
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
20:40
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:40
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
20:52
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:10
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
21:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:30
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
21:37
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:00
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
22:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:35
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
22:30
Tambaram
TBM
07:35
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
23:12
Chennai Egmore
MS
10:25
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
23:25
Chennai Egmore
MS
08:25
S M T W T F S

Virudhunagar to Chennai Trains

Distance between Virudhunagar to Chennai is 554 Kms. It will take 06:23 hrs to reach from Virudhunagar to Chennai by train

15 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Virudhunagar to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Virudhunagar to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Virudhunagar to Chennai Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Virudhunagar which have trains running from Virudhunagar to Chennai?

A: There are 1 stations - VPT(Virudunagar Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Virudhunagar to Chennai

Q) Which is the first train from Virudhunagar to Chennai?

A: 16367 train (KASHI TAMIL EXP) is the first train from Virudhunagar to Chennai. It departs from VPT (Virudunagar Junction) at 00:05 and reaches Perambur at 12:40. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) Which is the last train from Virudhunagar to Chennai?

A: 12641 train (TIRUKKURAL EXP) is the last train from Virudhunagar to Chennai. It departs from VPT (Virudunagar Junction) at 23:25 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 08:25. This train has 5 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Virudhunagar to Chennai if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Virudhunagar to Chennai will take around 12:35 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Virudhunagar to Chennai?

A: The total distance between Virudhunagar to Chennai is 554 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Virudhunagar to Chennai?

A: 06058 train (NCJ MS VB SPL) is the fastest train from Virudhunagar to Chennai. It takes 06:23 hrs to reach from Virudhunagar to Chennai.

Q) What are Virudhunagar to Chennai train timings?

A: 15 trains run from Virudhunagar to Chennai, please find below their departure times

  1. 16367 train (KASHI TAMIL EXP) - Departs at 00:05 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  2. 20666 train (MS VANDE BHARAT) - Departs at 07:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 16128 train (GUV CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 11:22 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 06058 train (NCJ MS VB SPL) - Departs at 17:22 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri Sat )
  5. 16102 train (QLN MS EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 20684 train (SCT TBM SF EXP) - Departs at 19:20 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  7. 12668 train (NCJ MS SF EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  8. 12662 train (POTHIGAI SF EXP) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 20636 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:52 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12634 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 21:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12632 train (NELLAI SF EXP) - Departs at 21:37 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12694 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 06036 train (KCVL TBM SPL) - Departs at 22:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )
  14. 20606 train (TCN MS SF EXP) - Departs at 23:12 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12641 train (TIRUKKURAL EXP) - Departs at 23:25 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri )

Q) from Virudhunagar to Chennai train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Virudhunagar to Chennai train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Virudhunagar to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Virudhunagar to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Virudhunagar to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Virudhunagar to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Virudhunagar to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Virudhunagar to Chennai train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Virudhunagar to Chennai.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Virudhunagar to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Virudhunagar to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Virudhunagar to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Virudhunagar to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Virudhunagar

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Virudhunagar

Important Trains from Chennai

Popular Routes from Virudhunagar

Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Virudhunagar to Chennai

For more information on Virudhunagar to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC