Virudhunagar to Chennai Train

Powered By 

10 Trains between Virudhunagar to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Virudhunagar to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
11:22
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:35
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
17:45
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:05
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
19:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
04:55
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
19:30
Tambaram
TBM
04:10
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
20:40
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:40
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
21:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:10
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
21:25
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:35
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
22:05
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:30
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
22:20
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:40
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
22:55
Chennai Egmore
MS
10:25
S M T W T F S

Virudhunagar to Chennai trains

Distance between Virudhunagar to Chennai is 545 Kms. It will take 08:40 hrs to reach from Virudhunagar to Chennai by train

10 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Virudhunagar to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Virudhunagar to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Virudhunagar to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Virudhunagar which have trains running from Virudhunagar to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - VPT(Virudunagar Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Virudhunagar to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Virudhunagar to Chennai ?
A. 16128 train (GUV CHENNAI EXP) is the first train from Virudhunagar to Chennai. It departs from VPT (Virudunagar Junction) at 11:22 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 20:35. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Virudhunagar to Chennai ?
A. 16106 train (TCN CHENNAI EXP) is the last train from Virudhunagar to Chennai. It departs from VPT (Virudunagar Junction) at 22:55 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 10:25. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Virudhunagar to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Virudhunagar to Chennai will take around 11:30 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Virudhunagar to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Virudhunagar to Chennai is 545 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Virudhunagar to Chennai?
A. 22658 train (NCJ TBM EXP) is the fastest train from Virudhunagar to Chennai. It takes 08:40 hrs to reach from Virudhunagar to Chennai.
Q. What are Virudhunagar to Chennai train timings??
A. 10 trains run from Virudhunagar to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  1. 16128 train (GUV CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 11:22 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16102 train (QLN MS EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 20682 train (SILAMBU EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu Sat )
  4. 22658 train (NCJ TBM EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Thu )
  5. 12662 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12634 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 21:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12632 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12694 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 22:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16824 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 22:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 16106 train (TCN CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Virudhunagar to Chennai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Virudhunagar to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Virudhunagar to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Virudhunagar to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Virudhunagar to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Virudhunagar to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Virudhunagar to Chennai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Virudhunagar to Chennai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Virudhunagar to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Virudhunagar to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Virudhunagar to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Virudhunagar to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Virudhunagar

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Virudhunagar
Important Trains from Chennai
Popular Routes from Virudhunagar
Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Virudhunagar to Chennai

For more information on Virudhunagar to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC