15051 Train Route

15051 - PURBANCHAL EXP
Change
Kolkata Chitpur to Gorakhpur Junction
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 KOLKATTA TERMINAL - KOAA Start 14:35 0 0 km 01 Min 1
2 NAIHATI JN - NH 15:23 15:25 2:00 34 km 03 Min 1
3 BANDEL JN - BDC 15:50 15:52 2:00 43 km 03 Min 1
4 BARDHAMAN - BWN 16:57 16:59 2:00 111 km 02 Min 1
5 DURGAPUR - DGR 17:44 17:46 2:00 173 km 02 Min 1
6 ASANSOL JN. - ASN 18:12 18:22 10:00 215 km 13 Min 1
7 CHITTARANJAN - CRJ 18:45 18:47 2:00 240 km 21 Min 1
8 MADHUPUR JN. - MDP 19:26 19:29 3:00 296 km 32 Min 1
9 JASIDIH JN. - JSME 20:07 20:11 4:00 325 km 30 Min 1
10 JHAJHA - JAJ 21:05 21:10 5:00 369 km 23 Min 1
11 BARAUNI JN - BJU 23:15 23:25 10:00 460 km 07 Min 1
12 SAMASTIPUR JN - SPJ 00:15 00:20 5:00 511 km 23 Min 2
13 MUZAFFARPUR JN - MFP 01:20 01:25 5:00 563 km 17 Min 2
14 MEHSI - MAI 02:04 02:06 2:00 602 km - 2
15 CHAKIA - CAA 02:15 02:17 2:00 611 km 27 Min 2
16 BAPUDM MOTIHARI - BMKI 02:41 02:44 3:00 642 km 32 Min 2
17 SAGAULI JN - SGL 03:13 03:15 2:00 664 km 38 Min 2
18 BETTIAH - BTH 03:36 03:38 2:00 686 km 46 Min 2
19 NARKATIAGANJ JN - NKE 04:10 04:15 5:00 722 km 54 Min 2
20 BAGAHA - BUG 04:53 04:56 3:00 764 km 32 Min 2
21 SISWA BAZAR - SBZ 06:32 06:34 2:00 807 km 11 Min 2
22 KAPTANGANJ JN - CPJ 07:00 07:05 5:00 833 km 12 Min 2
23 GORAKHPUR JN - GKP 08:10 End 0 873 km 04 Min 2
Purbanchal Exp
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

15051 PURBANCHAL EXP: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 15051 PURBANCHAL EXP runs from Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA) to Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) on Friday. Train departs from Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA) at 14:35 and reaches Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) at 08:10. It takes 2 days to reach train 15051 from Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA) to Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) .

PURBANCHAL EXP 15051 train passes through 23 major stations in 2 days to reach from Kolkata Chitpur to Gorakhpur Junction . It takes total of 17:35 hours journey to reach Gorakhpur Junction .

In 15051 train route maximum halt time for this train is 5:00 minutes at JHAJHA(JAJ). Train 15051 arrives at JHAJHA at 21:05 and departs at 21:10. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. SAMASTIPUR JN (SPJ)
  2. MUZAFFARPUR JN (MFP)
  3. NARKATIAGANJ JN (NKE)
  4. KAPTANGANJ JN (CPJ)

Related trains for Train 15051 PURBANCHAL EXP

  • PURBANCHAL EXP (15047)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (KOAA) , KOLKATA to Gorakhpur Junction (GKP) , GORAKHPUR. Total duration is 17 Hours and 20 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Thursday Saturday

  • PURBANCHAL EXP (15049)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (KOAA) , KOLKATA to Gorakhpur Junction (GKP) , GORAKHPUR. Total duration is 18 Hours and 35 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Wednesday Sunday

  • HWH YPR EXP (6572)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) , BENGALURU. Total duration is 1 Hours and 40 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Wednesday

  • HOOL EXPRESS (13051)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Siuri (SURI) , Suri. Total duration is 4 Hours and 20 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday


15051 PURBANCHAL EXP FAQ

From which station train 15051 PURBANCHAL EXP starts from?

15051 PURBANCHAL EXP starts from Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA)

How many days in a week 15051 PURBANCHAL EXP runs ?

15051 PURBANCHAL EXP runs on Friday,

What is the maximum halt time of 15051 PURBANCHAL EXP and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 15051 PURBANCHAL EXP train is 5:00 minutes at JHAJHA(JAJ)

PURBANCHAL EXP train(0) covers a total distance of 873 Km travelling from KOLKATTA TERMINAL(KOAA) to GORAKHPUR JN(GKP)

PURBANCHAL EXP train(0) halts at a total of 23 halts while covering the total distance from KOLKATTA TERMINAL(KOAA) to GORAKHPUR JN(GKP) in 2 days

Other stations in source city are Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH)

Other stations in destination city are Gorakhpur Cantt.(GKC)

Top Train Routes in India

Highest rated App & Official Partner of IRCTC

Train Time Table Confirmtkt App
1 4.6  (794866 reviews)
For more information on 15051 PURBANCHAL EXP train Click IRCTC