12839 Train Route

12839 - CHENNAI MAIL
Change
Kolkata Howrah Junction to Chennai Central
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 Howrah Jn - HWH Start 23:55 - 0.0 km 05 Min 1
2 Kharagpur Jn - KGP 01:35 01:40 5m 115.0 km 10 Min 2
3 Baleshwar - BLS 02:52 02:57 5m 231.1 km 16 Min 2
4 Bhadrak - BHC 04:05 04:07 2m 293.5 km 13 Min 2
5 Jajpur Keonjhar Road - JJKR 04:33 04:35 2m 337.1 km 12 Min 2
6 Cuttack Jn - CTC 05:35 05:40 5m 409.2 km 30 Min 2
7 Bhubaneswar - BBS 06:10 06:15 5m 436.9 km 30 Min 2
8 Khurda Road Jn - KUR 06:30 06:50 20m 456.1 km 30 Min 2
9 Balugaon - BALU 07:43 07:45 2m 527.1 km 37 Min 2
10 Chatrapur - CAP 08:18 08:20 2m 581.8 km 36 Min 2
11 Brahmapur - BAM 08:30 08:35 5m 603.2 km 34 Min 2
12 Ichchapuram - IPM 08:58 09:00 2m 627.8 km 26 Min 2
13 Sompeta - SPT 09:28 09:30 2m 645.7 km 16 Min 2
14 Palasa - PSA 10:40 10:42 2m 677.6 km 01 Min 2
15 Naupada Jn - NWP 10:58 11:00 2m 703.4 km 07 Min 2
16 Srikakulam Road - CHE 11:33 11:35 2m 750.5 km 12 Min 2
17 Chipurupalle - CPP 12:03 12:05 2m 789.2 km 10 Min 2
18 Vizianagaram Jn - VZM 12:35 12:40 5m 820.0 km 12 Min 2
19 Visakhapatnam Jn - VSKP 13:50 14:10 20m 881.2 km 05 Min 2
20 Anakapalle - AKP 14:54 14:55 1m 914.2 km 14 Min 2
21 Tuni - TUNI 15:44 15:45 1m 978.1 km 34 Min 2
22 Annavaram - ANV 16:04 16:05 1m 994.8 km 30 Min 2
23 Samalkot Jn - SLO 16:29 16:30 1m 1031.7 km 37 Min 2
24 Rajahmundry - RJY 17:08 17:10 2m 1081.8 km 39 Min 2
25 Nidadavolu Jn - NDD 17:33 17:35 2m 1104.3 km 54 Min 2
26 Tadepalligudem - TDD 17:49 17:50 1m 1124.0 km 57 Min 2
27 Eluru - EE 18:29 18:30 1m 1171.8 km 01 Hr 00 Min 2
28 Vijayawada Jn - BZA 20:10 20:20 10m 1231.4 km 30 Min 2
29 Tenali Jn - TEL 20:54 20:55 1m 1262.9 km 34 Min 2
30 Bapatla - BPP 21:34 21:35 1m 1305.4 km 38 Min 2
31 Chirala - CLX 21:54 21:55 1m 1320.5 km - 2
32 Ongole - OGL 22:39 22:40 1m 1369.9 km - 2
33 Nellore - NLR 00:09 00:10 1m 1486.6 km - 3
34 Gudur Jn - GDR 00:48 00:50 2m 1525.0 km - 3
35 MGR Chennai Ctrl - MAS 03:15 End - 1662.7 km - 3
Chennai Mail
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

12839 CHENNAI MAIL: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 12839 CHENNAI MAIL runs from Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH) to Chennai Central(MAS) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Train departs from Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH) at 23:55 and reaches Chennai Central(MAS) at 03:15. It takes 3 days to reach train 12839 from Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH) to Chennai Central(MAS) .

CHENNAI MAIL 12839 train passes through 35 major stations in 3 days to reach from Kolkata Howrah Junction to Chennai Central . It takes total of 27:20 hours journey to reach Chennai Central .

In 12839 train route maximum halt time for this train is 20 minutes at Khurda Road Jn(KUR). Train 12839 arrives at Khurda Road Jn at 06:30 and departs at 06:50. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. Kharagpur Jn (KGP)
  2. Baleshwar (BLS)
  3. Cuttack Jn (CTC)
  4. Bhubaneswar (BBS)
  5. Brahmapur (BAM)
  6. Vizianagaram Jn (VZM)
  7. Visakhapatnam Jn (VSKP)
  8. Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

Related trains for Train 12839 CHENNAI MAIL

  • HWH YPR EXP (6572)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) , BENGALURU. Total duration is 1 Hours and 40 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Wednesday

  • HOOL EXPRESS (13051)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Siuri (SURI) , Suri. Total duration is 4 Hours and 20 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • KANCHANJANGA EXP (25657)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (SDAH) , KOLKATA to Silchar (SCL) , Silchar. Total duration is 31 Hours and 40 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Wednesday Saturday

  • SDAH - BBDB LOCAL (30412)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (SDAH) , KOLKATA to Benoy Badal Dinesh Gardens (BBDB) , Benoybadaldineshbag. Total duration is 1 Hours and 1 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • SDAH - BBDB LOCAL (30416)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (SDAH) , KOLKATA to Benoy Badal Dinesh Gardens (BBDB) , Benoybadaldineshbag. Total duration is 56 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday


12839 CHENNAI MAIL FAQ

From which station train 12839 CHENNAI MAIL starts from?

12839 CHENNAI MAIL starts from Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH)

How many days in a week 12839 CHENNAI MAIL runs ?

12839 CHENNAI MAIL runs on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday,

What is the maximum halt time of 12839 CHENNAI MAIL and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 12839 CHENNAI MAIL train is 20 minutes at Khurda Road Jn(KUR)

Top Train Routes in India

Highest rated App & Official Partner of IRCTC

Train Time Table Confirmtkt App
1 4.6  (794866 reviews)
For more information on 12839 CHENNAI MAIL train Click IRCTC