12317 Train Route

12317 - AKAL TAKHT EXP
Change
Kolkata Chitpur to Amritsar Junction
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 Kolkata - KOAA Start 07:40 - 0.0 km 01 Min 1
2 Asansol Jn - ASN 10:32 10:37 5m 204.7 km 02 Min 1
3 Madhupur Jn - MDP 11:44 11:46 2m 286.2 km 03 Min 1
4 Jasidih Jn - JSME 12:13 12:15 2m 315.2 km 09 Min 1
5 Jhajha - JAJ 13:12 13:17 5m 359.2 km 01 Min 1
6 Kiul Jn - KIUL 13:58 14:00 2m 412.7 km 10 Min 1
7 Mokama - MKA 14:29 14:31 2m 446.8 km 16 Min 1
8 Patna Saheb - PNC 15:26 15:31 5m 526.2 km 36 Min 1
9 Patna Jn - PNBE 16:00 16:10 10m 536.0 km 20 Min 1
10 Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn - DDU 19:30 19:40 10m 747.4 km 41 Min 1
11 Varanasi Jn - BSB 20:30 20:40 10m 765.5 km 42 Min 1
12 Sultanpur Jn - SLN 22:46 22:48 2m 908.8 km 58 Min 1
13 Lucknow Charbagh NR - LKO 02:30 02:40 10m 1048.3 km 01 Min 2
14 Bareilly Jn - BE 06:14 06:16 2m 1283.1 km 01 Hr 06 Min 2
15 Moradabad Jn - MB 07:50 07:58 8m 1373.4 km 01 Hr 37 Min 2
16 Najibabad Jn - NBD 09:18 09:20 2m 1472.2 km 01 Hr 41 Min 2
17 Saharanpur Jn - SRE 11:20 11:30 10m 1566.5 km 01 Hr 34 Min 2
18 Ambala Cantt Jn - UMB 12:45 12:50 5m 1647.6 km 01 Hr 29 Min 2
19 Sirhind Jn - SIR 13:25 13:27 2m 1700.9 km 01 Hr 17 Min 2
20 Ludhiana Jn - LDH 14:23 14:33 10m 1761.2 km 01 Hr 25 Min 2
21 Phagwara Jn - PGW 15:06 15:07 1m 1797.1 km - 2
22 Jalandhar City Jn - JUC 15:40 15:45 5m 1818.2 km 01 Hr 16 Min 2
23 Beas Jn - BEAS 16:20 16:22 2m 1854.4 km 01 Hr 26 Min 2
24 Amritsar Jn - ASR 17:20 End - 1896.7 km 43 Min 2
Akal Takht Exp
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP runs from Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA) to Amritsar Junction(ASR) on Wednesday, Sunday. Train departs from Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA) at 07:40 and reaches Amritsar Junction(ASR) at 17:20. It takes 2 days to reach train 12317 from Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA) to Amritsar Junction(ASR) .

AKAL TAKHT EXP 12317 train passes through 24 major stations in 2 days to reach from Kolkata Chitpur to Amritsar Junction . It takes total of 33:40 hours journey to reach Amritsar Junction .

In 12317 train route maximum halt time for this train is 10 minutes at Patna Jn(PNBE). Train 12317 arrives at Patna Jn at 16:00 and departs at 16:10. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. Asansol Jn (ASN)
  2. Jhajha (JAJ)
  3. Patna Saheb (PNC)
  4. Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)
  5. Varanasi Jn (BSB)
  6. Lucknow Charbagh NR (LKO)
  7. Moradabad Jn (MB)
  8. Saharanpur Jn (SRE)
  9. Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)
  10. Ludhiana Jn (LDH)
  11. Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

Related trains for Train 12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP

  • KOAA ASR SPL (2357)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (KOAA) , KOLKATA to Amritsar Junction (ASR) , Amritsar. Total duration is 16 Hours and 15 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Tuesday Saturday

  • HWH ASR SPL (3005)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Amritsar Junction (ASR) , Amritsar. Total duration is 1 Hours and 50 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • DURGIANA EXP (12357)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (KOAA) , KOLKATA to Amritsar Junction (ASR) , Amritsar. Total duration is 29 Hours and 10 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Tuesday Saturday

  • HWH ASR MAIL (13005)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Amritsar Junction (ASR) , Amritsar. Total duration is 37 Hours and 25 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • HWH YPR EXP (6572)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) , BENGALURU. Total duration is 1 Hours and 40 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Wednesday

  • HOOL EXPRESS (13051)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Siuri (SURI) , Suri. Total duration is 4 Hours and 20 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday


12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP FAQ

From which station train 12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP starts from?

12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP starts from Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA)

How many days in a week 12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP runs ?

12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP runs on Wednesday, Sunday,

What is the maximum halt time of 12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP train is 10 minutes at Patna Jn(PNBE)

Top Train Routes in India

Highest rated App & Official Partner of IRCTC

Train Time Table Confirmtkt App
1 4.6  (794866 reviews)
For more information on 12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP train Click IRCTC