Bengaluru to Tumkur Train

Powered By 

20 Trains between Bengaluru to Tumkur


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Bengaluru to Tumkur Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Banaswadi
BAND
03:20
Tumkur
TK
07:18
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
05:00
Tumkur
TK
06:13
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
06:00
Tumkur
TK
07:00
S M T W T F S
Krishnarajapuram
KJM
08:40
Tumkur
TK
12:18
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
08:45
Tumkur
TK
09:49
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
09:15
Tumkur
TK
10:04
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
10:05
Tumkur
TK
11:18
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
12:45
Tumkur
TK
13:43
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
14:30
Tumkur
TK
15:20
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
15:00
Tumkur
TK
16:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
15:00
Tumkur
TK
15:48
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
17:15
Tumkur
TK
18:13
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
18:55
Tumkur
TK
19:53
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
20:25
Tumkur
TK
21:22
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
21:00
Tumkur
TK
22:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
21:30
Tumkur
TK
22:15
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
22:20
Tumkur
TK
23:18
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
23:00
Tumkur
TK
23:59
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
23:15
Tumkur
TK
00:13
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
23:55
Tumkur
TK
00:59
S M T W T F S

Bengaluru to Tumkur trains

Distance between Bengaluru to Tumkur is 70 Kms. It will take 00:45 hrs to reach from Bengaluru to Tumkur by train

20 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 4 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Tumkur.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Bengaluru to Tumkur, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Bengaluru to Tumkur on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Bengaluru to Tumkur Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Bengaluru which have trains running from Bengaluru to Tumkur?
A.There are 4 stations - BAND(Banaswadi), SBC(Bangalore City Junction), KJM(Krishnarajapuram), YPR(Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Bengaluru to Tumkur
Q. Which is the first train from Bengaluru to Tumkur ?
A. 11022 train (TEN DR EXPRESS) is the first train from Bengaluru to Tumkur. It departs from BAND (Banaswadi) at 03:20 and reaches Tumkur at 07:18. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Bengaluru to Tumkur ?
A. 17391 train (SBC UBL EXP) is the last train from Bengaluru to Tumkur. It departs from SBC (Bangalore City Junction) at 23:55 and reaches Tumkur at 00:59. This train has 3 classes SL
Q. What is the duration between Bengaluru to Tumkur if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Bengaluru to Tumkur will take around 03:58 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Bengaluru to Tumkur?
A. The total distance between Bengaluru to Tumkur is 70 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Bengaluru to Tumkur?
A. 06545 train (YPR BJP EXP) is the fastest train from Bengaluru to Tumkur. It takes 00:45 hrs to reach from Bengaluru to Tumkur.
Q. What are Bengaluru to Tumkur train timings??
A. 20 trains run from Bengaluru to Tumkur, please find below their departure times
  1. 11022 train (TEN DR EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:20 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri Sat )
  2. 06243 train (SBC HPT EXP) - Departs at 05:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12079 train (JANSHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 07360 train (QLN UBL SPL) - Departs at 08:40 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  5. 17326 train (VISHWAMANAV EXP) - Departs at 08:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 16579 train (SMET INTERCITY) - Departs at 09:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 16229 train (MYS BSB EXP) - Departs at 10:05 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu )
  8. 12725 train (SIDDAGANGA EXP) - Departs at 12:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12629 train (SAMPARK KRANTI) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu )
  10. 20651 train (SBC TLGP EXP) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 17309 train (YPR VSG EXP) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12089 train (JANSHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 17:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 16535 train (GOLGUMBAZ EXP) - Departs at 18:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 16545 train (YPR KTGG EXP) - Departs at 20:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 20653 train (SBC BGM EXP) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 06545 train (YPR BJP EXP) - Departs at 21:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 16210 train (AJMER EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:20 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu )
  18. 16589 train (RANI CHENNAMMA) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 16227 train (MYS TLGP EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 17391 train (SBC UBL EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. JANSHATABDI EXP from Bengaluru to Tumkur train timings?
A. JANSHATABDI EXP departs from Bangalore City Junction at 06:00 and reaches Tumkur at 06:00. It takes 01:00 hrs to reach Tumkur.
Q. How do I book Bengaluru to Tumkur train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Bengaluru to Tumkur train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Bengaluru to Tumkur train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Bengaluru to Tumkur train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Bengaluru to Tumkur train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Bengaluru to Tumkur train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Bengaluru to Tumkur train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Bengaluru to Tumkur.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Bengaluru to Tumkur train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Bengaluru to Tumkur train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Bengaluru to Tumkur train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Bengaluru to Tumkur by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Bengaluru

Top train routes from Tumkur

Important Trains from Bengaluru
Important Trains from Tumkur
Popular Routes from Bengaluru
Popular Routes from Tumkur

Important Station Stops from Bengaluru to Tumkur

For more information on Bengaluru to Tumkur train ticket booking. Click IRCTC