Vellore to Salem Trains

Powered By 

Vellore to Salem 28 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:12
Salem Junction
SA
21:25
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:57
Salem Junction
SA
22:20
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:07
Salem Junction
SA
22:35
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:27
Salem Junction
SA
22:45
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:38
Salem Junction
SA
22:55
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:07
Salem Junction
SA
23:10
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:35
Salem Junction
SA
23:35
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:37
Salem Junction
SA
00:50
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:43
Salem Junction
SA
01:40
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:37
Salem Junction
SA
02:35
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:10
Salem Junction
SA
04:15
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:12
Salem Junction
SA
04:15
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:25
Salem Junction
SA
05:35
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:50
Salem Junction
SA
06:50
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:07
Salem Junction
SA
08:05
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:28
Salem Junction
SA
08:50
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:35
Salem Junction
SA
08:35
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:40
Salem Junction
SA
08:32
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:02
Salem Junction
SA
14:00
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:17
Salem Junction
SA
16:20
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:30
Salem Junction
SA
16:10
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:02
Salem Junction
SA
17:15
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:42
Salem Junction
SA
18:05
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:07
Salem Junction
SA
17:45
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:42
Salem Junction
SA
18:40
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:07
Salem Junction
SA
19:00
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:17
Salem Junction
SA
19:50
S M T W T F S
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:50
Salem Junction
SA
20:50
S M T W T F S

Vellore to Salem trains

Distance between Vellore to Salem is 204 Kms. It will take 02:32 hrs to reach from Vellore to Salem by train

28 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Salem.

FAQ Vellore to Salem Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Vellore which have trains running from Vellore to Salem?
A.There are 1 stations - KPD(Katpadi Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Vellore to Salem
Q. Which is the first train from Vellore to Salem ?
A. 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) is the first train from Vellore to Salem. It departs from KPD (Katpadi Junction) at 21:25 and reaches Salem Junction at 00:12. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Vellore to Salem ?
A. 12689 train (NAGERCOIL EXP) is the last train from Vellore to Salem. It departs from KPD (Katpadi Junction) at 20:50 and reaches Salem Junction at 23:50. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Vellore to Salem if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Vellore to Salem will take around 03:57 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Vellore to Salem?
A. The total distance between Vellore to Salem is 204 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Vellore to Salem?
A. 82635 train (MAS QLN SUVIDHA) is the fastest train from Vellore to Salem. It takes 02:32 hrs to reach from Vellore to Salem.
Q. What are Vellore to Salem train timings??
A. 28 trains run from Vellore to Salem, please find below their departure times
  • 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) - Departs at 21:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12601 train (MANGALORE MAIL) - Departs at 22:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 82635 train (MAS QLN SUVIDHA) - Departs at 22:35 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 22:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12626 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22651 train (PALAKKAD EXP) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22647 train (KRBA TVC EXPRES) - Departs at 01:40 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri )
  • 17230 train (SABARI EXP) - Departs at 02:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 04:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 18189 train (TATA ALLP EXP) - Departs at 04:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12660 train (GURUDEV EXPRESS) - Departs at 05:35 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 12516 train (SCL TVC EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:50 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12243 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 08:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 80823 train (SRC CBE SUVIDHA) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 07613 train (NZB QLN SPL) - Departs at 08:32 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 14:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 01704 train (JBP TEN SUP SPL) - Departs at 16:10 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 12695 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 17:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22207 train (SUPER AC EXP) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  • 16381 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 18:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22851 train (MAQ VIVEK EXP) - Departs at 19:00 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 17606 train (KCG MAQ EXP) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  • 12689 train (NAGERCOIL EXP) - Departs at 20:50 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Vellore to Salem train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Katpadi Junction at 08:50 and reaches Salem Junction at 08:50. It takes 02:38 hrs to reach Salem Junction.

    Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • VELLORE to CHENNAI trains
  • VELLORE to ERODE trains
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM trains
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE trains
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to CHENNAI trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Important Trains from Vellore
  • 12623 TRIVANDRUM MAIL
  • 12601 MANGALORE MAIL
  • 12671 MAS-MTP NILAGIRI EXP
  • 22639 ALLEPPEY EXP
  • 12626 KERALA EXPRESS
  • 22651 MAS-PGT EXPRESS
  • 22649 YERCAUD EXPRESS
  • 22647 KRBA TVC EXPRES
  • 17230 SABARI EXP
  • 2853 SUVIDHA SPECIAL
  • 2854 ERS HWH SUVIDHA
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • Important Trains from Salem
    Popular Routes from Vellore
  • VELLORE to SATTENAPALLE trains
  • VELLORE to BENGALURU trains
  • VELLORE to SAMBALPUR trains
  • VELLORE to HYDERABAD trains
  • VELLORE to SILCHAR trains
  • VELLORE to SEVAGRAM trains
  • VELLORE to BANAVARAM trains
  • VELLORE to SAMARLAKOTA trains
  • VELLORE to SAINAGAR SHIRDI trains
  • VELLORE to SAMASTIPUR trains
  • VELLORE to SHORANUR trains
  • Popular Routes from Salem

    Important Station Stops from Vellore to Salem

  • LTI-LATTERI
  • KVN-KAVANUR
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • VLT-VALATHOOR
  • MPI-MELPATTI
  • PCKM-PACHACHAKUPAM
  • AB-AMBUR
  • VGM-VINNAMANGALAM
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • KDY-KETTANDAPATTI
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • TPT-TIRUPATTUR JN
  • KEY-KAGANKARAI
  • KNNT-KUNNATHUR
  • SLY-SAMALPATTI
  • DST-DASAMPATTI
  • DPI-DODDAMPATTI
  • MAP-MORAPPUR
  • TNGR-THONGANUR
  • BDY-BUDDIREDDIPPATI
  • BQI-BOMMIDI
  • LCR-LOKUR
  • DSPT-DANISHPET
  • TNT-TINNAPPATTI
  • KPPR-KARUPPUR
  • For more information on Vellore to Salem train ticket booking Click IRCTC