17240 Train Route

17240 - SIMAHADRI EXPRE
Change
Visakhapatnam Junction to Guntur Junction
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 Visakhapatnam Jn - VSKP Start 07:10 - 0.0 km 01 Min 1
2 Duvvada - DVD 07:38 07:40 2m 17.2 km 02 Min 1
3 Anakapalle - AKP 07:53 07:55 2m 33.0 km 09 Min 1
4 Elamanchili - YLM 08:13 08:15 2m 56.9 km 14 Min 1
5 Narsipatnam Road - NRP 08:29 08:30 1m 74.7 km 18 Min 1
6 Tuni - TUNI 08:44 08:45 1m 96.9 km 25 Min 1
7 Annavaram - ANV 09:09 09:10 1m 113.6 km 26 Min 1
8 Gollaprolu - GLP 09:24 09:25 1m 132.7 km 30 Min 1
9 Pithapuram - PAP 09:33 09:35 2m 138.4 km 29 Min 1
10 Samalkot Jn - SLO 09:59 10:00 1m 150.5 km 35 Min 1
11 Anaparti - APT 10:19 10:20 1m 177.0 km 40 Min 1
12 Dwarapudi - DWP 10:24 10:25 1m 180.8 km 31 Min 1
13 Rajahmundry - RJY 10:50 10:55 5m 200.6 km 18 Min 1
14 Nidadavolu Jn - NDD 11:29 11:30 1m 223.1 km 27 Min 1
15 Tadepalligudem - TDD 11:43 11:45 2m 242.8 km 32 Min 1
16 Bhimadolu - BMD 12:09 12:10 1m 271.6 km 26 Min 1
17 Eluru - EE 12:23 12:25 2m 290.6 km 31 Min 1
18 Powerpet - PRH 12:29 12:30 1m 292.2 km - 1
19 Nuzvid - NZD 13:08 13:10 2m 309.2 km - 1
20 Vijayawada Jn - BZA 14:20 14:25 5m 350.2 km - 1
21 Mangalagiri - MAG 14:49 14:50 1m 361.9 km - 1
22 Namburu - NBR 15:01 15:02 1m 373.3 km - 1
23 Pedakakani Halt - PDKN 15:06 15:07 1m 375.3 km - 1
24 Guntur Jn - GNT 15:50 End - 382.1 km - 1
Simahadri Expre
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE runs from Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) to Guntur Junction(GNT) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Train departs from Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) at 07:10 and reaches Guntur Junction(GNT) at 15:50. It takes 1 day to reach train 17240 from Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) to Guntur Junction(GNT) .

SIMAHADRI EXPRE 17240 train passes through 24 major stations in 1 day to reach from Visakhapatnam Junction to Guntur Junction . It takes total of 8:40 hours journey to reach Guntur Junction .

In 17240 train route maximum halt time for this train is 5 minutes at Rajahmundry(RJY). Train 17240 arrives at Rajahmundry at 10:50 and departs at 10:55. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

Related trains for Train 17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE

  • UDAY EXPRESS (22701)

    Train starts from Visakhapatnam (VSKP) , Visakhapatnam to Guntur Junction (GNT) , GUNTUR. Total duration is 7 Hours and 40 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday

  • VSKP TPTY DD SPL (2707)

    Train starts from Visakhapatnam (VSKP) , Visakhapatnam to Tirupati Main (TPTY) , Tirupati. Total duration is 11 Hours and 30 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Thursday Saturday


17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE FAQ

From which station train 17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE starts from?

17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE starts from Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP)

How many days in a week 17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE runs ?

17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE runs on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday,

What is the maximum halt time of 17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE train is 5 minutes at Rajahmundry(RJY)

Top Train Routes in India

Highest rated App & Official Partner of IRCTC

Train Time Table Confirmtkt App
1 4.6  (794866 reviews)
For more information on 17240 SIMAHADRI EXPRE train Click IRCTC