12978 Train Route

12978 - MARU SAGAR EXP
Change
Ajmer Junction to Ernakulam Junction (South)
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 Ajmer Jn - AII Start 10:15 - 0.0 km 01 Min 1
2 Kishangarh - KSG 10:40 10:42 2m 25.3 km 07 Min 1
3 Jaipur Jn - JP 12:00 12:10 10m 134.7 km 16 Min 1
4 Durgapura - DPA 12:27 12:30 3m 142.1 km 18 Min 1
5 Sawai Madhopur Jn - SWM 14:30 14:45 15m 266.5 km 04 Min 1
6 Kota Jn - KOTA 15:50 16:00 10m 374.4 km 05 Min 1
7 Nagda Jn - NAD 18:58 19:00 2m 599.8 km - 1
8 Ratlam Jn - RTM 19:30 19:40 10m 640.9 km 02 Min 1
9 Vadodara Jn - BRC 23:19 23:29 10m 901.7 km 04 Min 1
10 Surat - ST 01:08 01:13 5m 1031.4 km 15 Min 2
11 Vapi - VAPI 02:25 02:30 5m 1126.4 km 28 Min 2
12 Vasai Road - BSR 04:05 04:10 5m 1247.4 km 42 Min 2
13 Panvel Jn - PNVL 05:35 05:40 5m 1310.6 km 29 Min 2
14 Veer - VEER 07:15 07:17 2m 1432.4 km 01 Hr 00 Min 2
15 Ratnagiri - RN 10:40 10:45 5m 1588.8 km 01 Hr 59 Min 2
16 Thivim - THVM 14:00 14:02 2m 1778.8 km 02 Hr 06 Min 2
17 Madgaon Jn - MAO 15:15 15:25 10m 1824.9 km 02 Hr 17 Min 2
18 Karwar - KAWR 16:20 16:22 2m 1885.1 km 02 Hr 53 Min 2
19 Gokarna Road - GOK 16:54 16:56 2m 1921.2 km 02 Hr 58 Min 2
20 Bhatkal - BTJL 18:15 18:17 2m 1995.0 km - 2
21 Byndoor Mookambika Road - BYNR 18:35 18:37 2m 2010.2 km - 2
22 Kundapura - KUDA 19:18 19:20 2m 2043.7 km - 2
23 Udupi - UD 19:56 19:58 2m 2075.7 km - 2
24 Mangaluru Jn - MAJN 21:45 21:50 5m 2138.1 km - 2
25 Kasaragod - KGQ 22:34 22:35 1m 2185.2 km - 2
26 Kannur - CAN 23:42 23:45 3m 2271.3 km - 2
27 Kozhikode Main - CLT 00:57 01:00 3m 2360.4 km - 3
28 Tirur - TIR 01:38 01:40 2m 2401.6 km - 3
29 Shoranur Jn - SRR 02:40 02:45 5m 2446.6 km - 3
30 Thrissur - TCR 03:30 03:33 3m 2479.7 km - 3
31 Aluva - AWY 04:23 04:25 2m 2534.2 km - 3
32 Ernakulam Jn - ERS 05:45 End - 2553.7 km - 3
Maru Sagar Exp
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

12978 MARU SAGAR EXP: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 12978 MARU SAGAR EXP runs from Ajmer Junction(AII) to Ernakulam Junction (South)(ERS) on Friday. Train departs from Ajmer Junction(AII) at 10:15 and reaches Ernakulam Junction (South)(ERS) at 05:45. It takes 3 days to reach train 12978 from Ajmer Junction(AII) to Ernakulam Junction (South)(ERS) .

MARU SAGAR EXP 12978 train passes through 32 major stations in 3 days to reach from Ajmer Junction to Ernakulam Junction (South) . It takes total of 43:30 hours journey to reach Ernakulam Junction (South) .

In 12978 train route maximum halt time for this train is 15 minutes at Sawai Madhopur Jn(SWM). Train 12978 arrives at Sawai Madhopur Jn at 14:30 and departs at 14:45. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. Jaipur Jn (JP)
  2. Kota Jn (KOTA)
  3. Ratlam Jn (RTM)
  4. Vadodara Jn (BRC)
  5. Surat (ST)
  6. Vapi (VAPI)
  7. Vasai Road (BSR)
  8. Panvel Jn (PNVL)
  9. Ratnagiri (RN)
  10. Madgaon Jn (MAO)
  11. Mangaluru Jn (MAJN)
  12. Shoranur Jn (SRR)

Related trains for Train 12978 MARU SAGAR EXP


12978 MARU SAGAR EXP FAQ

From which station train 12978 MARU SAGAR EXP starts from?

12978 MARU SAGAR EXP starts from Ajmer Junction(AII)

How many days in a week 12978 MARU SAGAR EXP runs ?

12978 MARU SAGAR EXP runs on Friday,

What is the maximum halt time of 12978 MARU SAGAR EXP and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 12978 MARU SAGAR EXP train is 15 minutes at Sawai Madhopur Jn(SWM)

Top Train Routes in India

Highest rated App & Official Partner of IRCTC

Train Time Table Confirmtkt App
1 4.6  (794866 reviews)
For more information on 12978 MARU SAGAR EXP train Click IRCTC