16101 Train Schedule | Train Time Table

Train Number
MS-QLN EXPRESS Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram
Book Tickets Now
STATION NAME STATION CODE ARRIVAL HALT TIME
In Mins
DEPARTURE DAYS DISTANCE
In KMs
Chennai Egmore MS
Average Delay: (NULL min)
17:00
Average Delay: (1 min)
1 0.0
Tambaram TBM 17:28
Average Delay: (4 min)
2m 17:30
Average Delay: (4 min)
1 24.5
Chengalpattu Jn CGL 17:58
Average Delay: (8 min)
2m 18:00
Average Delay: (8 min)
1 55.5
Villupuram Jn VM 19:20
Average Delay: (15 min)
5m 19:25
Average Delay: (34 min)
1 158.5
Vriddhachalam Jn VRI 20:05
2m 20:07
1 213.2
Tiruchchirappalli Jn TPJ 22:35
Average Delay: (0 h:26 min min)
10m 22:45
Average Delay: (0 h:24 min min)
1 336.6
Dindigul Jn DG 00:12
3m 00:15
2 430.9
Madurai Jn MDU 01:20
5m 01:25
2 493.2
Virudunagar Jn VPT 02:23
2m 02:25
2 536.6
Sivakasi SVKS 02:49
1m 02:50
2 561.0
Srivilliputtur SVPR 03:04
1m 03:05
2 577.9
Rajapalayam RJPM 03:16
1m 03:17
2 589.2
Sankarankovil SNKL 03:39
1m 03:40
2 622.2
Kadayanallur KDNL 04:04
1m 04:05
2 643.0
Tenkasi Jn TSI 04:23
2m 04:25
2 659.0
Sengottai SCT 04:50
10m 05:00
2 666.9
Aryankavu AYV 05:34
1m 05:35
2 682.0
Tenmalai TML 06:09
1m 06:10
2 694.7
Edamann EDN 06:39
1m 06:40
2 708.1
Punalur PUU 07:10
5m 07:15
2 716.6
Kottarakara KKZ 07:39
1m 07:40
2 736.2
Kundara KUV 07:52
1m 07:53
2 748.2
Kollam Jn QLN 08:45

2 760.9

About Train 16101 MS-QLN EXPRESS

Train 16101 MS-QLN EXPRESS runs from Chennai Egmore(MS) to Rameswaram(RMM) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Train departs from Chennai Egmore(MS) at 17:00 and reaches Rameswaram(RMM) at 08:45. It takes 2 days to reach train 16101 from Chennai Egmore(MS) to Rameswaram(RMM) .

MS-QLN EXPRESS 16101 train passes through 23 major stations in 2 days to reach from Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram . It takes total of 15:45 hours journey to reach Rameswaram .

In 16101 train route maximum halt time for this train is 10 minutes at Tiruchchirappalli Jn(TPJ). Train 16101 arrives at Tiruchchirappalli Jn at 22:35 and departs at 22:45. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. Villupuram Jn (VM)
  2. Madurai Jn (MDU)
  3. Sengottai (SCT)
  4. Punalur (PUU)