16101 Train Route

16101 - MS QLN EXPRESS
Change
Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 Chennai Egmore - MS Start 17:00 - 0.0 km 03 Min 1
2 Tambaram - TBM 17:28 17:30 2m 24.5 km 07 Min 1
3 Chengalpattu Jn - CGL 17:55 18:00 5m 55.5 km 04 Min 1
4 Villupuram Jn - VM 19:20 19:25 5m 158.5 km 07 Min 1
5 Vriddhachalam Jn - VRI 20:05 20:07 2m 213.2 km 05 Min 1
6 Tiruchchirappalli Jn - TPJ 21:50 21:55 5m 336.6 km 04 Min 1
7 Dindigul Jn - DG 23:02 23:05 3m 430.9 km 05 Min 1
8 Madurai Jn - MDU 00:10 00:15 5m 493.2 km 07 Min 2
9 Virudunagar Jn - VPT 01:13 01:15 2m 536.6 km 04 Min 2
10 Sivakasi - SVKS 01:37 01:38 1m 561.0 km - 2
11 Srivilliputtur - SVPR 01:54 01:55 1m 577.9 km 08 Min 2
12 Rajapalayam - RJPM 02:08 02:10 2m 589.2 km 06 Min 2
13 Sankarankovil - SNKL 02:33 02:35 2m 622.1 km 08 Min 2
14 Kadayanallur - KDNL 02:59 03:00 1m 643.0 km 05 Min 2
15 Tenkasi Jn - TSI 03:18 03:20 2m 659.0 km 05 Min 2
16 Sengottai - SCT 03:45 03:50 5m 666.9 km 06 Min 2
17 Aryankavu - AYV 04:23 04:24 1m 681.9 km 05 Min 2
18 Punalur - PUU 05:55 06:00 5m 716.5 km - 2
19 Auvaneeswaram - AVS 06:10 06:11 1m 724.2 km 11 Min 2
20 Kottarakara - KKZ 06:20 06:21 1m 736.2 km 17 Min 2
21 Kundara - KUV 06:31 06:32 1m 748.2 km - 2
22 Kollam Jn - QLN 07:20 End - 760.9 km - 2
Ms Qln Express
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

16101 MS QLN EXPRESS: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS runs from Chennai Egmore(MS) to Kollam Junction(QLN) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Train departs from Chennai Egmore(MS) at 17:00 and reaches Kollam Junction(QLN) at 07:20. It takes 2 days to reach train 16101 from Chennai Egmore(MS) to Kollam Junction(QLN) .

MS QLN EXPRESS 16101 train passes through 22 major stations in 2 days to reach from Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction . It takes total of 14:20 hours journey to reach Kollam Junction .

In 16101 train route maximum halt time for this train is 5 minutes at Chengalpattu Jn(CGL). Train 16101 arrives at Chengalpattu Jn at 17:55 and departs at 18:00. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. Villupuram Jn (VM)
  2. Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)
  3. Madurai Jn (MDU)
  4. Sengottai (SCT)
  5. Punalur (PUU)

Related trains for Train 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS

  • MS QLN SPL (6061)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MS) , CHENNAI to Kollam Junction (QLN) , Kollam. Total duration is 11 Hours and 40 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Wednesday

  • MS QLN SPL (6063)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MS) , CHENNAI to Kollam Junction (QLN) , Kollam. Total duration is 19 Hours and 10 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Friday

  • MS QLN SPL (6065)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MS) , CHENNAI to Kollam Junction (QLN) , Kollam. Total duration is 27 Hours and 15 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday

  • ANANTAPURI EXP (16823)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MS) , CHENNAI to Kollam Junction (QLN) , Kollam. Total duration is 15 Hours and 25 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • ANANTAPURI EXP (20635)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MS) , CHENNAI to Kollam Junction (QLN) , Kollam. Total duration is 15 Hours and 25 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday


16101 MS QLN EXPRESS FAQ

From which station train 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS starts from?

16101 MS QLN EXPRESS starts from Chennai Egmore(MS)

How many days in a week 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS runs ?

16101 MS QLN EXPRESS runs on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday,

What is the maximum halt time of 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS train is 5 minutes at Chengalpattu Jn(CGL)

Top Train Routes in India

Highest rated App & Official Partner of IRCTC

Train Time Table Confirmtkt App
1 4.6  (568709 reviews)
For more information on 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS train Click IRCTC