8048 Train Route

8048 - GHY SRC SPECIAL
Change
New Jalpaiguri to Kolkata Santragachi Junction
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 GUWAHATI - GHY Start 16:45 0 0 km - 1
2 KAMAKHYA - KYQ 17:00 17:02 02:00 7 km - 1
3 GOALPARA TOWN - GLPT 19:19 19:21 02:00 129 km - 1
4 NEW BONGAIGAON - NBQ 20:42 20:44 02:00 209 km - 1
5 KOKRAJHAR - KOJ 21:10 21:12 02:00 237 km - 1
6 NEW COOCH BEHAR - NCB 22:25 22:50 25:00 334 km - 1
7 NEW JALPAIGURI - NJP 00:50 01:00 10:00 460 km - 2
8 ALUABARI ROAD - AUB 01:48 01:50 02:00 517 km - 2
9 KISHANGANJ - KNE 02:20 02:22 02:00 547 km - 2
10 BARSOI JN - BOE 03:05 03:07 02:00 605 km - 2
11 MALDA TOWN - MLDT 04:50 05:00 10:00 693 km - 2
12 RAMPUR HAT - RPH 07:47 07:49 02:00 814 km - 2
13 BARDDHAMAN JN - BWN 10:00 10:02 02:00 926 km - 2
14 DANKUNI - DKAE 11:00 11:05 05:00 1005 km - 2
15 SANTRAGACHI JN - SRC 12:30 End 0 1029 km - 2
Ghy Src Special
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL runs from New Jalpaiguri(NJP) to Kolkata Santragachi Junction(SRC) on Saturday. Train departs from New Jalpaiguri(NJP) at 16:45 and reaches Kolkata Santragachi Junction(SRC) at 12:30. It takes 2 days to reach train 8048 from New Jalpaiguri(NJP) to Kolkata Santragachi Junction(SRC) .

GHY SRC SPECIAL 8048 train passes through 15 major stations in 2 days to reach from New Jalpaiguri to Kolkata Santragachi Junction . It takes total of 19:45 hours journey to reach Kolkata Santragachi Junction .

In 8048 train route maximum halt time for this train is 25:00 minutes at NEW COOCH BEHAR(NCB). Train 8048 arrives at NEW COOCH BEHAR at 22:25 and departs at 22:50. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.


Related trains for Train 8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL

  • NJP HWH SHT SPL (2841)

    Train starts from Siliguri (NJP) , Siliguri to Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) , KOLKATA. Total duration is 26 Hours and 25 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

  • NJP HWH PUJA SPL (3028)

    Train starts from Siliguri (NJP) , Siliguri to Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) , KOLKATA. Total duration is 11 Hours and 25 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Thursday

  • NJP SDAH SPECIAL (3130)

    Train starts from Siliguri (NJP) , Siliguri to Kolkata Sealdah (SDAH) , KOLKATA. Total duration is 12 Hours and 15 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Friday

  • NJP RJPB SPECIAL (3245)

    Train starts from Siliguri (NJP) , Siliguri to Rajendra Nagar Bihar (RJPB) , PATNA. Total duration is 46 Hours and .

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Saturday Sunday

  • NJP ASR HUMSAFAR (4653)

    Train starts from Siliguri (NJP) , Siliguri to Amritsar Junction (ASR) , Amritsar. Total duration is 33 Hours and 35 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Friday


8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL FAQ

From which station train 8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL starts from?

8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL starts from New Jalpaiguri(NJP)

How many days in a week 8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL runs ?

8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL runs on Saturday,

What is the maximum halt time of 8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL train is 25:00 minutes at NEW COOCH BEHAR(NCB)

Top Train Routes in India

Highest rated App & Official Partner of IRCTC

Train Time Table Confirmtkt App
1 4.6  (794866 reviews)
For more information on 8048 GHY SRC SPECIAL train Click IRCTC