16824 Train Route

16824 - ANANTAPURI EXP
Change
Kollam Junction to Chennai Egmore
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 Kollam Jn - QLN Start 14:50 - 0.0 km - 1
2 Paravur - PVU 15:04 15:05 1m 12.4 km - 1
3 Varkala Sivagiri - VAK 15:15 15:16 1m 23.7 km - 1
4 Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl - TVC 16:00 16:05 5m 64.6 km - 1
5 Neyyattinkara - NYY 16:29 16:30 1m 81.7 km - 1
6 Parassala - PASA 16:43 16:44 1m 94.2 km - 1
7 Kulitturai - KZT 16:54 16:57 3m 102.5 km - 1
8 Eraniel - ERL 17:12 17:13 1m 117.3 km - 1
9 Nagercoil Town - NJT 17:24 17:27 3m 130.7 km - 1
10 Aralvaymozhi - AAY 17:53 17:54 1m 146.9 km - 1
11 Valliyur - VLY 18:14 18:16 2m 165.0 km - 1
12 Nanguneri - NNN 18:27 18:28 1m 179.1 km - 1
13 Tirunelveli Jn - TEN 19:00 19:05 5m 207.3 km - 1
14 Kovilpatti - CVP 19:57 19:59 2m 272.4 km - 1
15 Satur - SRT 20:16 20:18 2m 294.0 km - 1
16 Virudunagar Jn - VPT 20:50 20:52 2m 321.0 km - 1
17 Tirumangalam - TMQ 21:10 21:11 1m 347.0 km - 1
18 Madurai Jn - MDU 21:50 21:55 5m 364.4 km - 1
19 Dindigul Jn - DG 22:48 22:50 2m 426.7 km - 1
20 Tiruchchirappalli Jn - TPJ 00:15 00:20 5m 521.0 km - 2
21 Vriddhachalam Jn - VRI 01:45 01:47 2m 644.3 km - 2
22 Villupuram Jn - VM 03:00 03:05 5m 699.1 km - 2
23 Tindivanam - TMV 03:40 03:42 2m 736.3 km - 2
24 Melmaruvathur - MLMR 04:03 04:05 2m 766.5 km - 2
25 Madurantakam - MMK 04:18 04:20 2m 777.4 km - 2
26 Chengalpattu Jn - CGL 04:43 04:45 2m 802.0 km - 2
27 Tambaram - TBM 05:13 05:15 2m 833.0 km - 2
28 Mambalam - MBM 05:34 05:35 1m 850.7 km - 2
29 Chennai Egmore - MS 06:10 End - 857.6 km - 2
Anantapuri Exp
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

16824 ANANTAPURI EXP: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 16824 ANANTAPURI EXP runs from Kollam Junction(QLN) to Chennai Egmore(MS) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Train departs from Kollam Junction(QLN) at 14:50 and reaches Chennai Egmore(MS) at 06:10. It takes 2 days to reach train 16824 from Kollam Junction(QLN) to Chennai Egmore(MS) .

ANANTAPURI EXP 16824 train passes through 29 major stations in 2 days to reach from Kollam Junction to Chennai Egmore . It takes total of 15:20 hours journey to reach Chennai Egmore .

In 16824 train route maximum halt time for this train is 5 minutes at Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl(TVC). Train 16824 arrives at Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl at 16:00 and departs at 16:05. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. Tirunelveli Jn (TEN)
  2. Madurai Jn (MDU)
  3. Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)
  4. Villupuram Jn (VM)

Related trains for Train 16824 ANANTAPURI EXP

  • QLN (6008)

    Train starts from Kollam (QLN) , Kollam to Chennai Central (MAS) , CHENNAI. Total duration is 13 Hours and 45 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Sunday

  • QLN MS SPL (6062)

    Train starts from Kollam (QLN) , Kollam to Chennai Egmore (MS) , CHENNAI. Total duration is 14 Hours and 30 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Thursday

  • QLN MS SPL (6064)

    Train starts from Kollam (QLN) , Kollam to Chennai Egmore (MS) , CHENNAI. Total duration is 16 Hours and 50 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Sunday

  • QLN MS SPL (6066)

    Train starts from Kollam (QLN) , Kollam to Chennai Egmore (MS) , CHENNAI. Total duration is 19 Hours and .

    This trains runs on:
    Tuesday

  • QLN MS EXPRESS (6102)

    Train starts from Kollam (QLN) , Kollam to Chennai Egmore (MS) , CHENNAI. Total duration is 41 Hours and 45 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • QLN MS EXPRESS (16102)

    Train starts from Kollam (QLN) , Kollam to Chennai Egmore (MS) , CHENNAI. Total duration is 15 Hours and 5 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • ANANTAPURI EXP (20636)

    Train starts from Kollam (QLN) , Kollam to Chennai Egmore (MS) , CHENNAI. Total duration is 15 Hours and 20 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • QLN (6008)

    Train starts from Kollam (QLN) , Kollam to Chennai Central (MAS) , CHENNAI. Total duration is 13 Hours and 45 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Sunday


16824 ANANTAPURI EXP FAQ

From which station train 16824 ANANTAPURI EXP starts from?

16824 ANANTAPURI EXP starts from Kollam Junction(QLN)

How many days in a week 16824 ANANTAPURI EXP runs ?

16824 ANANTAPURI EXP runs on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday,

What is the maximum halt time of 16824 ANANTAPURI EXP and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 16824 ANANTAPURI EXP train is 5 minutes at Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl(TVC)


Top Train Routes

train icon

Trains to Bengaluru

train icon

Trains to New Delhi

train icon

Trains to Goa

train icon

Trains to Hyderabad

train icon

Trains to Mumbai

train icon

Trains to Mysore

train icon

Trains to Chennai

train icon

Trains to Pune

train icon

Trains to Coimbatore