12840 Train Route

12840 - MAS HWH SF MAIL
Change
Chennai Central to Kolkata Howrah Junction
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 MGR Chennai Ctrl - MAS Start 19:00 - 0.0 km 10 Min 1
2 Gudur Jn - GDR 21:03 21:05 2m 137.6 km 23 Min 1
3 Nellore - NLR 21:33 21:35 2m 176.0 km 30 Min 1
4 Ongole - OGL 23:03 23:05 2m 292.7 km 29 Min 1
5 Chirala - CLX 23:48 23:50 2m 342.2 km 33 Min 1
6 Bapatla - BPP 00:03 00:05 2m 357.2 km 37 Min 2
7 Tenali Jn - TEL 00:48 00:50 2m 399.8 km 30 Min 2
8 Vijayawada Jn - BZA 01:25 01:35 10m 431.3 km 31 Min 2
9 Eluru - EE 02:34 02:35 1m 490.9 km 42 Min 2
10 Tadepalligudem - TDD 03:14 03:15 1m 538.7 km 43 Min 2
11 Nidadavolu Jn - NDD 03:29 03:30 1m 558.4 km 52 Min 2
12 Rajahmundry - RJY 03:58 04:00 2m 580.8 km 01 Hr 07 Min 2
13 Samalkot Jn - SLO 05:09 05:10 1m 631.0 km 01 Hr 08 Min 2
14 Annavaram - ANV 05:34 05:35 1m 667.8 km 01 Hr 14 Min 2
15 Tuni - TUNI 05:54 05:55 1m 684.6 km 01 Hr 17 Min 2
16 Anakapalle - AKP 06:39 06:40 1m 748.4 km 40 Min 2
17 Visakhapatnam Jn - VSKP 07:50 08:10 20m 781.5 km 04 Min 2
18 Vizianagaram Jn - VZM 09:00 09:05 5m 842.6 km 02 Min 2
19 Chipurupalle - CPP 09:30 09:32 2m 873.4 km 04 Min 2
20 Srikakulam Road - CHE 10:03 10:05 2m 912.1 km 08 Min 2
21 Naupada Jn - NWP 10:48 10:50 2m 959.3 km 12 Min 2
22 Palasa - PSA 11:23 11:25 2m 985.1 km 02 Min 2
23 Sompeta - SPT 11:49 11:51 2m 1016.9 km 01 Min 2
24 Ichchapuram - IPM 12:04 12:06 2m 1034.9 km 03 Min 2
25 Brahmapur - BAM 12:20 12:25 5m 1059.5 km 04 Min 2
26 Chatrapur - CAP 12:38 12:40 2m 1080.8 km 10 Min 2
27 Balugaon - BALU 13:18 13:20 2m 1135.6 km 13 Min 2
28 Khurda Road Jn - KUR 14:20 14:40 20m 1206.6 km 19 Min 2
29 Bhubaneswar - BBS 15:00 15:05 5m 1225.7 km 10 Min 2
30 Cuttack Jn - CTC 15:45 15:50 5m 1253.4 km 11 Min 2
31 Jajpur Keonjhar Road - JJKR 16:48 16:50 2m 1325.6 km 41 Min 2
32 Bhadrak - BHC 18:08 18:10 2m 1369.2 km 15 Min 2
33 Baleswar - BLS 19:00 19:05 5m 1431.6 km 21 Min 2
34 Kharagpur Jn - KGP 20:45 20:50 5m 1547.7 km 28 Min 2
35 Santragachi Jn - SRC 22:12 22:14 2m 1655.3 km - 2
36 Howrah Jn - HWH 23:00 End - 1662.7 km - 2
Mas Hwh Sf Mail
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL runs from Chennai Central(MAS) to Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Train departs from Chennai Central(MAS) at 19:00 and reaches Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH) at 23:00. It takes 2 days to reach train 12840 from Chennai Central(MAS) to Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH) .

MAS HWH SF MAIL 12840 train passes through 36 major stations in 2 days to reach from Chennai Central to Kolkata Howrah Junction . It takes total of 28:0 hours journey to reach Kolkata Howrah Junction .

In 12840 train route maximum halt time for this train is 20 minutes at Visakhapatnam Jn(VSKP). Train 12840 arrives at Visakhapatnam Jn at 07:50 and departs at 08:10. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. Vijayawada Jn (BZA)
  2. Vizianagaram Jn (VZM)
  3. Brahmapur (BAM)
  4. Khurda Road Jn (KUR)
  5. Bhubaneswar (BBS)
  6. Cuttack Jn (CTC)
  7. Baleswar (BLS)
  8. Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

Related trains for Train 12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL

  • NAVAJIVAN EXP (12656)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MAS) , CHENNAI to Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) , Ahmedabad. Total duration is 31 Hours and 50 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • MAS ADI EXPRESS (19419)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MAS) , CHENNAI to Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) , Ahmedabad. Total duration is 29 Hours and 25 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Thursday Sunday

  • MAS ADI EXPRESS (20953)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MAS) , CHENNAI to Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) , Ahmedabad. Total duration is 29 Hours and 25 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Friday

  • ADI HUMSAFAR (22919)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MAS) , CHENNAI to Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) , Ahmedabad. Total duration is 29 Hours and 15 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Wednesday


12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL FAQ

From which station train 12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL starts from?

12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL starts from Chennai Central(MAS)

How many days in a week 12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL runs ?

12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL runs on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday,

What is the maximum halt time of 12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL train is 20 minutes at Visakhapatnam Jn(VSKP)

Top Train Routes in India

Highest rated App & Official Partner of IRCTC

Train Time Table Confirmtkt App
1 4.6  (568709 reviews)
For more information on 12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL train Click IRCTC