Amritsar to Jalandhar Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

25 Trains between Amritsar to Jalandhar


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Amritsar to Jalandhar Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Amritsar Junction
ASR
02:25
Jalandhar City
JUC
03:35
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
04:00
Jalandhar City
JUC
05:05
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
04:55
Jalandhar City
JUC
05:58
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
05:10
Jalandhar City
JUC
06:13
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
05:30
Jalandhar City
JUC
06:35
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
05:55
Jalandhar City
JUC
07:02
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
06:15
Jalandhar City
JUC
07:20
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
06:50
Jalandhar City
JUC
07:57
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
07:20
Jalandhar City
JUC
08:26
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
07:40
Jalandhar City
JUC
08:48
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
08:50
Jalandhar City
JUC
10:08
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
09:25
Jalandhar City
JUC
10:30
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
12:45
Jalandhar City
JUC
13:52
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
13:05
Jalandhar City
JUC
14:15
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
14:00
Jalandhar City
JUC
15:05
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
15:10
Jalandhar City
JUC
16:13
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
16:10
Jalandhar City
JUC
17:23
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
16:50
Jalandhar City
JUC
17:53
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
17:05
Jalandhar City
JUC
18:06
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
18:05
Jalandhar City
JUC
19:15
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
18:25
Jalandhar City
JUC
19:32
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
18:55
Jalandhar City
JUC
20:00
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
19:50
Jalandhar City
JUC
21:05
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
21:40
Jalandhar City
JUC
22:50
S M T W T F S
Amritsar Junction
ASR
23:55
Jalandhar City
JUC
01:08
S M T W T F S

Amritsar to Jalandhar Trains

Distance between Amritsar to Jalandhar is 79 Kms. It will take 01:01 hrs to reach from Amritsar to Jalandhar by train

25 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Jalandhar.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Amritsar to Jalandhar, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Amritsar to Jalandhar on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Amritsar to Jalandhar Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Amritsar which have trains running from Amritsar to Jalandhar?

A: There are 1 stations - ASR(Amritsar Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Amritsar to Jalandhar

Q) Which is the first train from Amritsar to Jalandhar?

A: 19226 train (JAT JU EXPRESS) is the first train from Amritsar to Jalandhar. It departs from ASR (Amritsar Junction) at 02:25 and reaches Jalandhar City at 03:35. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Amritsar to Jalandhar?

A: 20808 train (HIRAKUND EXP) is the last train from Amritsar to Jalandhar. It departs from ASR (Amritsar Junction) at 23:55 and reaches Jalandhar City at 01:08. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) What is the duration between Amritsar to Jalandhar if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Amritsar to Jalandhar will take around 01:18 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Amritsar to Jalandhar?

A: The total distance between Amritsar to Jalandhar is 79 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Amritsar to Jalandhar?

A: 12412 train (INTERCITY EXP) is the fastest train from Amritsar to Jalandhar. It takes 01:01 hrs to reach from Amritsar to Jalandhar.

Q) What are Amritsar to Jalandhar train timings?

A: 25 trains run from Amritsar to Jalandhar, please find below their departure times

  1. 19226 train (JAT JU EXPRESS) - Departs at 02:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 12204 train (SHC GARIB RATH) - Departs at 04:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed Sat )
  3. 12014 train (ASR SHTBDI EXP) - Departs at 04:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12242 train (ASR CDG EXP) - Departs at 05:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12716 train (SACHKHAND EXP) - Departs at 05:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 15015 train (ASR LKU EXP) - Departs at 05:55 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  7. 12460 train (ASR NDLS EXP) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12054 train (HW JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 06:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  9. 12926 train (PASCHIM EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 15708 train (ASR KIR EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 11058 train (ASR CSMT EXP) - Departs at 08:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 22430 train (PTK DLI EXP) - Departs at 09:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Sat )
  13. 18104 train (ASR TATA EXP) - Departs at 12:45 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri )
  14. 14650 train (SARYUYAMUNA EXP) - Departs at 13:05 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Sat )
  15. 14505 train (ASR NLDM EXP) - Departs at 14:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12498 train (SHANE PUNJAB) - Departs at 15:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 18238 train (CHHATISGARH EXP) - Departs at 16:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 12030 train (SWARN SHATABDI) - Departs at 16:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  19. 12412 train (INTERCITY EXP) - Departs at 17:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 14654 train (ASR HSR EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 13006 train (ASR HWH MAIL) - Departs at 18:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 12904 train (GOLDEN TEMPLE M) - Departs at 18:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 18102 train (JAT TATA EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Sat )
  24. 14632 train (ASR DDN EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  25. 20808 train (HIRAKUND EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed Sat )

Q) SHC GARIB RATH from Amritsar to Jalandhar train timings?

A: SHC GARIB RATH departs from Amritsar Junction at 04:00 and reaches Jalandhar City at 05:05. It takes 01:05 hrs to reach Jalandhar City.

Q) How do I book Amritsar to Jalandhar train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Amritsar to Jalandhar train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Amritsar to Jalandhar train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Amritsar to Jalandhar train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Amritsar to Jalandhar train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Amritsar to Jalandhar train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Amritsar to Jalandhar train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Amritsar to Jalandhar.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Amritsar to Jalandhar train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Amritsar to Jalandhar train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Amritsar to Jalandhar train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Amritsar to Jalandhar by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Amritsar

Top train routes from Jalandhar

Important Trains from Amritsar

Important Trains from Jalandhar

Popular Routes from Amritsar

Popular Routes from Jalandhar

Important Station Stops from Amritsar to Jalandhar

For more information on Amritsar to Jalandhar train ticket booking. Click IRCTC