Bengaluru to Vellore Trains

Powered By 

Bengaluru to Vellore 18 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
00:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:35
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
02:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:40
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
02:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:50
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
02:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:45
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
04:03
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:50
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Cantt.
BNC
04:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:15
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
07:05
Katpadi Junction
KPD
03:10
S M T W T F S
Chik Banavar
BAW
09:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:02
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
09:53
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:20
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
11:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Cantt.
BNC
12:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:25
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
12:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Cantt.
BNC
13:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
10:15
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
15:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
17:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:30
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
18:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
19:23
Katpadi Junction
KPD
16:15
S M T W T F S
Krishnarajapuram
KJM
20:05
Katpadi Junction
KPD
16:05
S M T W T F S

Bengaluru to Vellore trains

Distance between Bengaluru to Vellore is 232 Kms. It will take 03:08 hrs to reach from Bengaluru to Vellore by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 5 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

FAQ Bengaluru to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Bengaluru which have trains running from Bengaluru to Vellore?
A.There are 5 stations - YPR(Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction), SBC(Bangalore City Junction), BNC(Bangalore Cantt.), BAW(Chik Banavar), KJM(Krishnarajapuram), from these stations you can book trains from Bengaluru to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Bengaluru to Vellore ?
A. 12864 train (YPR HOWRAH EXP) is the first train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It departs from YPR (Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction) at 19:35 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 00:20. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Bengaluru to Vellore ?
A. 22834 train (BBS HUMSAFAR) is the last train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It departs from KJM (Krishnarajapuram) at 16:05 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 20:05. This train has 3 classes 3A
Q. What is the duration between Bengaluru to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Bengaluru to Vellore will take around 05:55 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Bengaluru to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Bengaluru to Vellore is 232 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Bengaluru to Vellore?
A. 12008 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It takes 03:08 hrs to reach from Bengaluru to Vellore.
Q. What are Bengaluru to Vellore train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Bengaluru to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  • 12864 train (YPR HOWRAH EXP) - Departs at 19:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12658 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 11005 train (PUDUCHERRY EXP) - Departs at 21:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Sat )
  • 16219 train (CMNR TPTY EXP) - Departs at 20:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16022 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 18638 train (BNC HATIA EXP) - Departs at 00:15 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • 22501 train (NEW TINSUKIA EXP) - Departs at 03:10 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • 06221 train (SMET MAS EXP) - Departs at 05:02 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • 12608 train (LALBAGH EXP) - Departs at 06:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12610 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12846 train (BHUBANESHWAR EXP) - Departs at 08:25 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • 12295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12503 train (AGTL HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 10:15 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  • 17209 train (SESHADRI EXPRES) - Departs at 11:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22626 train (MAS DOUBLE DECK) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12640 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12008 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 16:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22834 train (BBS HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Bengaluru to Vellore train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Bangalore City Junction at 16:15 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 16:15. It takes 03:08 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.

    Top train routes from Bengaluru

  • BENGALURU to BANGARAPET trains
  • BENGALURU to MYSORE trains
  • BENGALURU to DHARMAVARAM trains
  • BENGALURU to MANDYA trains
  • BENGALURU to GUNTAKAL trains
  • BENGALURU to GOOTY trains
  • BENGALURU to ANANTAPUR trains
  • BENGALURU to HINDUPUR trains
  • BENGALURU to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • BENGALURU to RAMANAGARAM trains
  • BENGALURU to TUMKUR trains
  • BENGALURU to ARSIKERE trains
  • Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • VELLORE to CHENNAI trains
  • VELLORE to SALEM trains
  • VELLORE to ERODE trains
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM trains
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE trains
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • Important Trains from Bengaluru
  • 12864 YPR HOWRAH EXP
  • 12658 SBC-MAS MAIL
  • 11005 DR-PDY EXPRESS
  • 16022 KAVERI EXPRESS
  • 18638 BNC - HTE WEEKLY EXP
  • 12608 LALBAGH EXP
  • 12610 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 2779 VSG SBC LINK EXP
  • 11013 COIMBATORE EXP
  • 11014 LOKMANYA TT EXP
  • 11065 DARBHANGA EXP
  • 11066 DBG LTT EXPRESS
  • 11301 UDYAN EXPRESS
  • 11302 UDYAN EXP
  • Important Trains from Vellore
    Popular Routes from Bengaluru
  • BENGALURU to KOPARGAON trains
  • BENGALURU to KUPPAM trains
  • BENGALURU to KARUNAGAPPALLY trains
  • BENGALURU to KODAIKANAL ROAD trains
  • BENGALURU to KOLAR trains
  • BENGALURU to KORBA trains
  • BENGALURU to KARAD trains
  • BENGALURU to KRISHNARAJANAGARA trains
  • BENGALURU to KURNOOL trains
  • BENGALURU to KARUR trains
  • BENGALURU to GURUJALA trains
  • BENGALURU to KESINGA trains
  • BENGALURU to KUMTA trains
  • Popular Routes from Vellore

    Important Station Stops from Bengaluru to Vellore

  • LTI-LATTERI
  • KVN-KAVANUR
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • VLT-VALATHOOR
  • MPI-MELPATTI
  • PCKM-PACHACHAKUPAM
  • AB-AMBUR
  • VGM-VINNAMANGALAM
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • KDY-KETTANDAPATTI
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • SKPT-SOMANAYAKKANPTI
  • PU-PATCHUR
  • MAR-MULANUR
  • KPN-KUPPAM
  • BSM-BISANATTAM
  • KSM-KAMASAMUDRAM
  • BWT-BANGARAPET
  • TCL-TYAKAL
  • BFW-BYATRAYANHALLI
  • MLO-MALUR
  • DKN-DEVANGONTHI
  • WFD-WHITEFIELD
  • KJM-KRISHNARAJAPURM
  • BYPL-BAIYYAPPANAHALI
  • BNCE-BANGALOREEAST
  • BNC-BANGALORECANT
  • For more information on Bengaluru to Vellore train ticket booking Click IRCTC