Bengaluru to Vellore Trains

Powered By 

Bengaluru to Vellore 18 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
00:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:35
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
02:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:40
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
02:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:45
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
02:43
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Cantt.
BNC
03:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:40
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
04:03
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:50
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
04:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:55
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
08:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
09:53
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:20
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
11:23
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:40
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
11:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
12:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:30
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
12:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
14:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
10:50
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
14:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
15:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
17:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:30
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
18:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:00
S M T W T F S

Bengaluru to Vellore trains

Distance between Bengaluru to Vellore is 234 Kms. It will take 02:58 hrs to reach from Bengaluru to Vellore by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

FAQ Bengaluru to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Bengaluru which have trains running from Bengaluru to Vellore?
A.There are 3 stations - YPR(Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction), SBC(Bangalore City Junction), BNC(Bangalore Cantt.), from these stations you can book trains from Bengaluru to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Bengaluru to Vellore ?
A. 12864 train (YPR HOWRAH EXP) is the first train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It departs from YPR (Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction) at 19:35 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 00:20. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Bengaluru to Vellore ?
A. 12640 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) is the last train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It departs from SBC (Bangalore City Junction) at 15:00 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 18:28. This train has 3 classes 2S
Q. What is the duration between Bengaluru to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Bengaluru to Vellore will take around 05:55 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Bengaluru to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Bengaluru to Vellore is 234 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Bengaluru to Vellore?
A. 12028 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It takes 02:58 hrs to reach from Bengaluru to Vellore.
Q. What are Bengaluru to Vellore train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Bengaluru to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  • 12864 train (YPR HOWRAH EXP) - Departs at 19:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12658 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16219 train (CMNR TPTY EXP) - Departs at 20:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22681 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 12509 train (GUWAHATI EXP) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Wed Thu Fri )
  • 16022 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 15227 train (MUZAFFARPUR EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 12028 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12608 train (LALBAGH EXP) - Departs at 06:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22617 train (TIRUPATHI EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Sat )
  • 12610 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12836 train (YPR HATIA EXP) - Departs at 08:30 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri )
  • 12295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12539 train (YPR LUCKNOW EXP) - Departs at 10:50 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 22864 train (YPR HWH AC EXP) - Departs at 11:00 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 17209 train (SESHADRI EXPRES) - Departs at 11:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22626 train (MAS DOUBLE DECK) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12640 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Bengaluru to Vellore train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Bangalore City Junction at 06:00 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 06:00. It takes 02:58 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.

    Top train routes from Bengaluru

  • BENGALURU to BANGARAPET trains
  • BENGALURU to MYSORE trains
  • BENGALURU to DHARMAVARAM trains
  • BENGALURU to MANDYA trains
  • BENGALURU to GUNTAKAL trains
  • BENGALURU to GOOTY trains
  • BENGALURU to ANANTAPUR trains
  • BENGALURU to HINDUPUR trains
  • BENGALURU to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • BENGALURU to RAMANAGARAM trains
  • BENGALURU to TUMKUR trains
  • BENGALURU to ARSIKERE trains
  • Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • VELLORE to CHENNAI trains
  • VELLORE to SALEM trains
  • VELLORE to ERODE trains
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM trains
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE trains
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • Important Trains from Bengaluru
  • 12864 YPR HOWRAH EXP
  • 12658 SBC-MAS MAIL
  • 22681 MYS-MAS EXPRESS
  • 12509 GUWAHATI EXP
  • 16022 KAVERI EXPRESS
  • 15227 MUZAFFARPUR EXP
  • 12028 SBC-MAS SHATABDI EXP
  • 12608 LALBAGH EXP
  • 22617 TIRUPATHI EXP
  • 1013 LTT CBE SPL
  • 1014 CBE LTT SPL
  • 1014 CBE LTT SPL
  • 1065 MYS RU SPL
  • 1066 MYS FESTVL SPL
  • 1301 CSMT SBC SPL
  • Important Trains from Vellore
    Popular Routes from Bengaluru
  • BENGALURU to KOPARGAON trains
  • BENGALURU to KUPPAM trains
  • BENGALURU to KARUNAGAPPALLY trains
  • BENGALURU to KODAIKANAL ROAD trains
  • BENGALURU to KOLAR trains
  • BENGALURU to KORBA trains
  • BENGALURU to KARAD trains
  • BENGALURU to KRISHNARAJANAGARA trains
  • BENGALURU to KURNOOL trains
  • BENGALURU to KARUR trains
  • BENGALURU to GURUJALA trains
  • BENGALURU to KESINGA trains
  • BENGALURU to KUMTA trains
  • Popular Routes from Vellore

    Important Station Stops from Bengaluru to Vellore

  • AB-AMBUR
  • BFW-BYATRAYANHALLI
  • BNC-BANGALORECANT
  • BNCE-BANGALOREEAST
  • BSM-BISATTAM
  • BWT-BANGARAPET
  • BYPL-BAIYYAPPAHALI
  • DKN-DEVANGONTHI
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • KDY-KETTANDAPATTI
  • KJM-KRISHRAJAPURM
  • KPN-KUPPAM
  • KSM-KAMASAMUDRAM
  • KVN-KAVANUR
  • LTI-LATTERI
  • MAR-MULANUR
  • MLO-MALUR
  • MPI-MELPATTI
  • PCKM-PACHACHAKUPAM
  • PU-PATCHUR
  • SKPT-SOMAYAKKANPTI
  • TCL-TYAKAL
  • VGM-VINMANGALAM
  • VLT-VALATHOOR
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • WFD-WHITEFIELD
  • For more information on Bengaluru to Vellore train ticket booking Click IRCTC