Bengaluru to Vellore Trains

Powered By 

Bengaluru to Vellore 17 trains running Today


Book train tickets from Bengaluru to Vellore with 24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
00:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:35
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
02:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:40
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
02:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:50
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
02:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:45
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
04:03
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:50
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
07:05
Katpadi Junction
KPD
03:10
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
08:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
09:53
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:20
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
11:23
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:40
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
11:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:00
S M T W T F S
Krishnarajapuram
KJM
12:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
12:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
13:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:55
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
15:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
17:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:30
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
18:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
19:23
Katpadi Junction
KPD
16:15
S M T W T F S
FAQ Bengaluru to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Bengaluru which have trains running from Bengaluru to Vellore?
A.There are 3 stations - YPR(Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction), SBC(Bangalore City Junction), KJM(Krishnarajapuram), from these stations you can book trains from Bengaluru to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Bengaluru to Vellore ?
A. 12864 train (YPR HOWRAH EXP) is the first train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It departs from YPR (Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction) at 19:35 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 00:20. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Bengaluru to Vellore ?
A. 12008 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the last train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It departs from SBC (Bangalore City Junction) at 16:15 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 19:23. This train has 3 classes EA EC CC
Q. What is the duration between Bengaluru to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Bengaluru to Vellore will take around 05:55 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Bengaluru to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Bengaluru to Vellore is 232 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Bengaluru to Vellore?
A. 12028 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It takes 02:58 hrs to reach from Bengaluru to Vellore.
Q. What are Bengaluru to Vellore train timings??
A. 17 trains run from Bengaluru to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  • 12864 train (YPR HOWRAH EXP) - Departs at 19:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12658 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 11005 train (PUDUCHERRY EXP) - Departs at 21:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Sat )
  • 16219 train (CMNR TPTY EXP) - Departs at 20:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16022 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22818 train (MYS HOWRAH EXP) - Departs at 03:10 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  • 12028 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12608 train (LALBAGH EXP) - Departs at 06:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22617 train (TIRUPATHI EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Sat )
  • 12610 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12890 train (YPR TATA EXP) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  • 12295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22352 train (PATLIPUTRAEXP) - Departs at 09:55 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  • 17209 train (SESHADRI EXPRES) - Departs at 11:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22626 train (MAS DOUBLE DECK) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12640 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12008 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 16:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Bengaluru to Vellore train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Bangalore City Junction at 06:00 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 06:00. It takes 02:58 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.

    Top train routes from Bengaluru

  • BENGALURU to BANGARAPET
  • BENGALURU to MYSORE
  • BENGALURU to DHARMAVARAM
  • BENGALURU to MANDYA
  • BENGALURU to GUNTAKAL
  • BENGALURU to GOOTY
  • BENGALURU to ANANTAPUR
  • BENGALURU to HINDUPUR
  • BENGALURU to JOLARPETTAI
  • BENGALURU to RAMANAGARAM
  • BENGALURU to TUMKUR
  • BENGALURU to ARSIKERE
  • Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI
  • VELLORE to CHENNAI
  • VELLORE to SALEM
  • VELLORE to ERODE
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR
  • Important Trains from Bengaluru
  • 12864 YPR HOWRAH EXP
  • 12658 SBC-MAS MAIL
  • 11005 DR-PDY EXPRESS
  • 16022 KAVERI EXPRESS
  • 22818 MYS HOWRAH EXP
  • 12028 SBC-MAS SHATABDI EXP
  • 12608 LALBAGH EXP
  • 22617 TIRUPATHI EXP
  • 12610 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 2779 VSG SBC LINK EXP
  • 11013 COIMBATORE EXP
  • 11014 LOKMANYA TT EXP
  • 11065 DARBHANGA EXP
  • 11066 DBG LTT EXPRESS
  • Important Trains from Vellore
    Popular Routes from Bengaluru
  • BENGALURU to KOPARGAON
  • BENGALURU to KUPPAM
  • BENGALURU to KARUNAGAPPALLY
  • BENGALURU to KODAIKANAL ROAD
  • BENGALURU to KOLAR
  • BENGALURU to KORBA
  • BENGALURU to KARAD
  • BENGALURU to KRISHNARAJANAGARA
  • BENGALURU to KURNOOL
  • BENGALURU to KARUR
  • BENGALURU to GURUJALA
  • BENGALURU to KESINGA
  • BENGALURU to KUMTA
  • Popular Routes from Vellore

    Important Station Stops from Bengaluru to Vellore

  • LTI-LATTERI
  • KVN-KAVANUR
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • VLT-VALATHOOR
  • MPI-MELPATTI
  • PCKM-PACHACHAKUPAM
  • AB-AMBUR
  • VGM-VINNAMANGALAM
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • KDY-KETTANDAPATTI
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • SKPT-SOMANAYAKKANPTI
  • PU-PATCHUR
  • MAR-MULANUR
  • KPN-KUPPAM
  • BSM-BISANATTAM
  • KSM-KAMASAMUDRAM
  • BWT-BANGARAPET
  • TCL-TYAKAL
  • BFW-BYATRAYANHALLI
  • MLO-MALUR
  • DKN-DEVANGONTHI
  • WFD-WHITEFIELD
  • KJM-KRISHNARAJAPURM
  • BYPL-BAIYYAPPANAHALI
  • BNCE-BANGALOREEAST
  • BNC-BANGALORECANT
  • For more information on Bengaluru to Vellore train ticket booking Click IRCTC