Bengaluru to Vellore Trains

Powered By 

Bengaluru to Vellore 16 trains running Today


Book train tickets from Bengaluru to Vellore with 24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
00:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:35
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
02:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:40
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
02:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:45
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Cantt.
BNC
03:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:40
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
04:03
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:50
S M T W T F S
Krishnarajapuram
KJM
04:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:35
S M T W T F S
Banaswadi
BAND
04:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:30
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
08:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
09:53
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:33
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
11:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:02
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
12:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
13:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:55
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
15:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
17:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:30
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
18:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
19:23
Katpadi Junction
KPD
16:15
S M T W T F S
FAQ Bengaluru to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Bengaluru which have trains running from Bengaluru to Vellore?
A.There are 5 stations - YPR(Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction), SBC(Bangalore City Junction), BNC(Bangalore Cantt.), KJM(Krishnarajapuram), BAND(Banaswadi), from these stations you can book trains from Bengaluru to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Bengaluru to Vellore ?
A. 12864 train (YPR HOWRAH EXP) is the first train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It departs from YPR (Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction) at 19:35 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 00:20. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Bengaluru to Vellore ?
A. 12008 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the last train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It departs from SBC (Bangalore City Junction) at 16:15 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 19:23. This train has 3 classes EA EC CC
Q. What is the duration between Bengaluru to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Bengaluru to Vellore will take around 05:55 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Bengaluru to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Bengaluru to Vellore is 231 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Bengaluru to Vellore?
A. 12028 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It takes 02:58 hrs to reach from Bengaluru to Vellore.
Q. What are Bengaluru to Vellore train timings??
A. 16 trains run from Bengaluru to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  • 12864 train (YPR HOWRAH EXP) - Departs at 19:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12658 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16219 train (CMNR TPTY EXP) - Departs at 20:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12509 train (GUWAHATI EXP) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Wed Thu Fri )
  • 16022 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 15227 train (MUZAFFARPUR EXP) - Departs at 00:35 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  • 08302 train (BAND SBP EXP) - Departs at 23:30 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  • 12028 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12608 train (LALBAGH EXP) - Departs at 06:33 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12610 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:02 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22888 train (HUMSAFAR EXP) - Departs at 09:55 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  • 17209 train (SESHADRI EXPRES) - Departs at 11:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22626 train (MAS DOUBLE DECK) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12640 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12008 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 16:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Bengaluru to Vellore train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Bangalore City Junction at 06:00 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 06:00. It takes 02:58 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.

    Top train routes from Bengaluru

  • BENGALURU to BANGARAPET
  • BENGALURU to MYSORE
  • BENGALURU to DHARMAVARAM
  • BENGALURU to MANDYA
  • BENGALURU to GUNTAKAL
  • BENGALURU to GOOTY
  • BENGALURU to ANANTAPUR
  • BENGALURU to HINDUPUR
  • BENGALURU to JOLARPETTAI
  • BENGALURU to RAMANAGARAM
  • BENGALURU to TUMKUR
  • BENGALURU to ARSIKERE
  • Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI
  • VELLORE to CHENNAI
  • VELLORE to SALEM
  • VELLORE to ERODE
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR
  • Important Trains from Bengaluru
  • 12864 YPR HOWRAH EXP
  • 12658 SBC-MAS MAIL
  • 12509 GUWAHATI EXP
  • 16022 KAVERI EXPRESS
  • 15227 MUZAFFARPUR EXP
  • 08302 Banaswadi Sambalpur SpecialFare Special
  • 12028 SBC-MAS SHATABDI EXP
  • 12608 LALBAGH EXP
  • 12610 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 2779 VSG SBC LINK EXP
  • 11013 COIMBATORE EXP
  • 11014 LOKMANYA TT EXP
  • 11301 UDYAN EXPRESS
  • 11302 UDYAN EXP
  • Important Trains from Vellore
    Popular Routes from Bengaluru
  • BENGALURU to KOPARGAON
  • BENGALURU to KUPPAM
  • BENGALURU to KARUNAGAPPALLY
  • BENGALURU to KODAIKANAL ROAD
  • BENGALURU to KOLAR
  • BENGALURU to KORBA
  • BENGALURU to KARAD
  • BENGALURU to KRISHNARAJANAGARA
  • BENGALURU to KURNOOL
  • BENGALURU to KARUR
  • BENGALURU to GURUJALA
  • BENGALURU to KESINGA
  • BENGALURU to KUMTA
  • Popular Routes from Vellore

    Important Station Stops from Bengaluru to Vellore

  • LTI-LATTERI
  • KVN-KAVANUR
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • VLT-VALATHOOR
  • MPI-MELPATTI
  • PCKM-PACHACHAKUPAM
  • AB-AMBUR
  • VGM-VINNAMANGALAM
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • KDY-KETTANDAPATTI
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • SKPT-SOMANAYAKKANPTI
  • PU-PATCHUR
  • MAR-MULANUR
  • KPN-KUPPAM
  • BSM-BISANATTAM
  • KSM-KAMASAMUDRAM
  • BWT-BANGARAPET
  • TCL-TYAKAL
  • BFW-BYATRAYANHALLI
  • MLO-MALUR
  • DKN-DEVANGONTHI
  • WFD-WHITEFIELD
  • KJM-KRISHNARAJAPURM
  • BYPL-BAIYYAPPANAHALI
  • BNCE-BANGALOREEAST
  • BNC-BANGALORECANT
  • For more information on Bengaluru to Vellore IRCTC train ticket booking CLICK HERE