Bengaluru to Vellore Train

Powered By 

17 Trains between Bengaluru to Vellore


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Bengaluru to Vellore Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts

SMVB
00:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:50
S M T W T F S

SMVB
03:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:00
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
06:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:48
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
08:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:48
S M T W T F S

SMVB
08:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
12:25
S M T W T F S

SMVB
09:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
12:35
S M T W T F S

SMVB
10:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
13:25
S M T W T F S

SMVB
10:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:15
S M T W T F S

SMVB
11:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:20
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
14:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
18:23
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
14:55
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:36
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
15:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
18:43
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
16:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:23
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
20:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:25
S M T W T F S
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
21:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:15
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
22:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:58
S M T W T F S
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
23:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
03:53
S M T W T F S

Bengaluru to Vellore trains

Distance between Bengaluru to Vellore is 228 Kms. It will take 02:41 hrs to reach from Bengaluru to Vellore by train

17 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Bengaluru to Vellore, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Bengaluru to Vellore on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Bengaluru to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Bengaluru which have trains running from Bengaluru to Vellore?
A.There are 3 stations - SMVB(), SBC(Bangalore City Junction), YPR(Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Bengaluru to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Bengaluru to Vellore ?
A. 18638 train (SMVB HTE EXP) is the first train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It departs from SMVB () at 00:30 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 04:50. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Bengaluru to Vellore ?
A. 16022 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) is the last train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It departs from SBC (Bangalore City Junction) at 23:50 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 03:53. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Bengaluru to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Bengaluru to Vellore will take around 04:55 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Bengaluru to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Bengaluru to Vellore is 228 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Bengaluru to Vellore?
A. 20608 train (MAS VANDEBHARAT) is the fastest train from Bengaluru to Vellore. It takes 02:41 hrs to reach from Bengaluru to Vellore.
Q. What are Bengaluru to Vellore train timings??
A. 17 trains run from Bengaluru to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  1. 18638 train (SMVB HTE EXP) - Departs at 00:30 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  2. 22501 train (NEWTINSUKIA EXP) - Departs at 03:10 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  3. 12608 train (LALBAGH EXP) - Departs at 06:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12610 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12836 train (SMVB HATIA EXP) - Departs at 08:50 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu )
  6. 12295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) - Departs at 09:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12503 train (AGTL HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 10:15 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  8. 12864 train (SMVB HOWRAH EXP) - Departs at 10:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 17209 train (SESHADRI EXP) - Departs at 11:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 22626 train (MAS DOUBLE DECK) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 20608 train (MAS VANDEBHARAT) - Departs at 14:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12640 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 15:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12008 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 16:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 16219 train (CMNR TPTY EXP) - Departs at 20:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 11005 train (PUDUCHERRY EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Sat )
  16. 12658 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 16022 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. SHATABDI EXP from Bengaluru to Vellore train timings?
A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Bangalore City Junction at 16:15 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 16:15. It takes 03:08 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.
Q. How do I book Bengaluru to Vellore train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Bengaluru to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Bengaluru to Vellore train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Bengaluru to Vellore train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Bengaluru to Vellore train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Bengaluru to Vellore train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Bengaluru to Vellore train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Bengaluru to Vellore.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Bengaluru to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Bengaluru to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Bengaluru to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Bengaluru to Vellore by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Bengaluru

Top train routes from Vellore

Important Trains from Bengaluru
Important Trains from Vellore
Popular Routes from Bengaluru
Popular Routes from Vellore

Important Station Stops from Bengaluru to Vellore

For more information on Bengaluru to Vellore train ticket booking. Click IRCTC