Coimbatore to Salem Trains

Powered By 

Coimbatore to Salem 14 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
00:02
Salem Junction
SA
21:30
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
00:17
Salem Junction
SA
21:40
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
00:42
Salem Junction
SA
22:10
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
00:57
Salem Junction
SA
22:40
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
01:22
Salem Junction
SA
22:50
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
01:37
Salem Junction
SA
23:10
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:12
Salem Junction
SA
23:40
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:57
Salem Junction
SA
04:25
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
08:32
Salem Junction
SA
06:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
17:43
Salem Junction
SA
15:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
18:12
Salem Junction
SA
15:35
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
19:27
Salem Junction
SA
16:45
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:52
Salem Junction
SA
19:55
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:22
Salem Junction
SA
20:55
S M T W T F S

Coimbatore to Salem trains

Distance between Coimbatore to Salem is 163 Kms. It will take 02:17 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Salem by train

14 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Salem.

FAQ Coimbatore to Salem Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Coimbatore which have trains running from Coimbatore to Salem?
A.There are 2 stations - CBE(Coimbatore Main Junction), PTJ(Podanur Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Coimbatore to Salem
Q. Which is the first train from Coimbatore to Salem ?
A. 02643 train (PATNA EXPRESS) is the first train from Coimbatore to Salem. It departs from CBE (Coimbatore Main Junction) at 21:30 and reaches Salem Junction at 00:02. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Coimbatore to Salem ?
A. 02672 train (MTP MAS EXP) is the last train from Coimbatore to Salem. It departs from CBE (Coimbatore Main Junction) at 20:55 and reaches Salem Junction at 23:22. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Coimbatore to Salem if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Coimbatore to Salem will take around 02:57 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Coimbatore to Salem?
A. The total distance between Coimbatore to Salem is 163 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Coimbatore to Salem?
A. 02674 train (CBE MAS SFEXP) is the fastest train from Coimbatore to Salem. It takes 02:17 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Salem.
Q. What are Coimbatore to Salem train timings??
A. 14 trains run from Coimbatore to Salem, please find below their departure times
  • 02643 train (PATNA EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:30 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue )
  • 02602 train (MAQ MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02640 train (ALLP MAS EXP) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02674 train (CBE MAS SFEXP) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06525 train (CAPE SBC FEST) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06538 train (CAN YPR FESTSPL) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02624 train (TVC MAS EXP) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02878 train (ERS HWH FEST SPL) - Departs at 04:25 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • 02680 train (CBE MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02676 train (CBE MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02512 train (TVC GKP EXP) - Departs at 15:35 hrs and running days ( Tue Wed )
  • 07229 train (TVC SC EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02625 train (TVC NDLS SF EXP) - Departs at 19:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02672 train (MTP MAS EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Coimbatore

  • COIMBATORE to ERODE trains
  • COIMBATORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to PALAKKAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to VELLORE trains
  • COIMBATORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • COIMBATORE to ERNAKULAM trains
  • COIMBATORE to ALUVA trains
  • COIMBATORE to CHENNAI trains
  • Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to VELLORE trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to CHENNAI trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Important Trains from Coimbatore
  • 02602 MAQ MAS SF EXP
  • 02640 ALLP MAS EXP
  • 02674 CBE MAS SFEXP
  • 06538 CAN YPR FESTSPL
  • 02624 TVC MAS EXP
  • 02878 ERS HWH FEST SPL
  • 02680 CBE MAS EXPRESS
  • 02676 CBE MAS EXPRESS
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 11013 COIMBATORE EXP
  • 11014 LOKMANYA TT EXP
  • 12083 MV-CBE JANSHATABDI EXP
  • Important Trains from Salem
    Popular Routes from Coimbatore
  • COIMBATORE to SATTENAPALLE trains
  • COIMBATORE to BENGALURU trains
  • COIMBATORE to SAMBALPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to HYDERABAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to SHAHABAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to SANKARI trains
  • COIMBATORE to SIRPUR KAGAZNGR trains
  • COIMBATORE to SAMARLAKOTA trains
  • COIMBATORE to SAMALPATTI trains
  • COIMBATORE to SAMASTIPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to TIRUCHIRAPPALLI trains
  • COIMBATORE to SHORANUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to SATTUR trains
  • Popular Routes from Salem

    Important Station Stops from Coimbatore to Salem

  • VRPD-VIRAPANDY ROAD
  • DC-MAGUDANCHAVADI
  • MVPM-MAVELIPALAIYAM
  • SGE-SANKARIDRUG
  • ANU-ANANGUR
  • CV-CAUVERY
  • ED-ERODE JN
  • TPM-TOTIYAPALAYAM
  • PY-PERUNDURAI
  • IGR-INGUR
  • VZ-VIJAYAMANGALAM
  • UKL-UTTUKULI
  • TUP-TIRUPPUR
  • VNJ-VANJIPALAIYAM
  • SNO-SOMANUR
  • SUU-SULUR ROAD
  • IGU-IRUGUR
  • SHI-SINGANALLUR
  • PLMD-PILAMEDU
  • CBF-COIMBATORE NRTH
  • For more information on Coimbatore to Salem train ticket booking Click IRCTC